106 Lou Peltier Crescent

Meadows, Winnipeg

Property score

86.0

Excellent

Overall 86.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,102 sqft (top 3%) · Built in 2010 (20 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

63% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

20 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Punjabi · 12%

Past 10 years Meadows sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

637

Median price

475.6k

$/sqft

$441/sqft

Avg build year

1990

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.2Excellent
Living Area2,102 sqft94Excellent
Taon ng Paggawa201090Excellent
Lupa6,382 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

81.3Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Meadows

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadows” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111253

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)5,276
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2536 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

Elite
2,102 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Lou Peltier Crescent
#4 / 41
Top 10% · Avg 1,784 sqft
Same area · Meadows
#55 / 1,959
Top 3% · Avg 1,286 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#16,423 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
523k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Lou Peltier Crescent
#24 / 41
Bottom 41% · Avg 530.3k
Same area · Meadows
#223 / 1,959
Top 11% · Avg 409.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#31,706 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
2010
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 11%

Lupa

lampas sa average
6,382 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

106 Lou Peltier Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 374 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Meadows · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

78%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 8/2024CA$550k–600k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 32%

Parehong lugar

Top 5%

Buong lungsod

Top 11%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 106 Lou Peltier Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 106 Lou Peltier Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home, built in 2010, stands out for its generous proportions and modern foundation within Winnipeg’s Meadows neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in offering above-average space on a larger-than-typical lot for the area. With over 2,100 square feet of living area, it ranks in the top 3% of homes in Meadows and the top 10% on its own street for size. The 6,382 sqft lot provides ample outdoor space, ranking in the top 10% on the crescent.

The home’s assessed value positions it as a premium property within the broader neighbourhood and city, suggesting good quality and finishes for its age. A less obvious perspective is its "relative newness" in a city-wide context; being built in 2010 makes it notably newer than the average Winnipeg home, potentially meaning fewer major system updates in the near term compared to older stock.

This property would best suit buyers looking for a move-in ready, spacious family home in a mature suburban setting. It appeals to those who value room to grow, both indoors and out, and who prioritize a modern build year within a well-established community.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the sold price from 2024 relate to the current assessed value?
The home sold for an estimated $550k-$600k in 2024. Its current assessed value is $523,000. This difference is common, as assessed values for taxation purposes often lag behind recent market sale prices.

2. What does the "top 3% in Meadows" ranking for living area actually mean?
It means this home has more living space than roughly 97% of other homes in the Meadows neighbourhood. This is a significant indicator that the property is unusually spacious for its area.

3. Is the lot size typical for the street?
No, it's larger than typical. The lot is 6,382 sqft, while the average on Lou Peltier Crescent is about 5,431 sqft, placing this property in the top 10% for lot size on the street.

4. The assessed value rank is "around average" on its street but "above average" city-wide. Why?
This indicates that Lou Peltier Crescent is a street of relatively high-value homes. While this property fits in with its immediate peers, its value is still considered above average when compared to all homes in Winnipeg, highlighting the desirability of the crescent itself.

5. Where can I see more detailed context about the immediate neighbourhood?
You can use the provided link to open a neighbourhood map analysis. This tool allows you to see nearby houses and compare details like year built, lot size, and assessed value on a map for direct visual comparison.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.