90 Thunder Bay

Meadowood, Winnipeg

Property score

63.2

Fair

Overall 63.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

997 sqft (bottom 39%) · Built in 1975 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 shop, 3 parks, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Below average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%French · 5%

Past 10 years Meadowood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

624

Median price

392.3k

$/sqft

$432/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.5Fair
Living Area997 sqft42Low
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size5,498 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity74Good

Community Score

82.3Excellent
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadowood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadowood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110599

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$108K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)685
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3605 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)27%
Visible minority35%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
997 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Thunder Bay
#28 / 39
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,069 sqft
Same area · Meadowood
#1,019 / 1,668
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,664 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
380k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Thunder Bay
#22 / 39
Bottom 44% · Avg 387.2k
Same area · Meadowood
#738 / 1,668
Top 44% · Avg 375.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#85,357 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

around average
5,498 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

90 Thunder Bay — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 277 m), 1 shopping (nearest 305 m), 3 parks (nearest 58 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Meadowood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

24

2026

vs. city avg

-19%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

58%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Top 43%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 90 Thunder Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1975 bungalow at 90 Thunder Bay in Winnipeg's Meadowood neighborhood presents a practical, no-fuss home on a decent-sized lot. Its key appeal lies in its established setting and straightforward value. At 997 sqft, the living space is modest and below the city average, making it a manageable footprint. The assessed value of $380,000 is consistently around the average for the street, neighborhood, and wider city. The lot of just under 5,500 sqft offers typical suburban outdoor space.

A less obvious point of appeal is its build year. While 51 years old, data shows it is the newest home on Thunder Bay, ranking in the top 3% of the street. This suggests potentially fewer immediate age-related issues than some neighbors. The home last sold in the 2020-2021 period for an estimated $300k-$350k.

This property would best suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for an entry point into a stable neighborhood without a massive renovation project. It’s for those who prioritize lot size and location over square footage, and who see potential in a home that is comparatively newer on its block.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the home’s size compare to others?
At 997 sqft, the living area is below the city-wide average. It's a compact bungalow, which means lower utility costs and less maintenance, but also limited space for a growing family.

Is the assessed value in line with the area?
Yes. The $380,000 assessment is consistently around the average mark when compared to homes on the same street, in Meadowood, and across Winnipeg.

What does it mean that it’s the “newest” home on the street?
The data indicates it was built in 1975, which makes it more recently built than all other comparable homes on Thunder Bay. This can be a positive, suggesting systems and structure may be in relatively better condition than older neighbors.

What can you tell me about the last sale?
It sold in the 2020-2021 period for an estimated price between $300,000 and $350,000. For the exact sale price, you can request details via email from the listing service.

How does the lot size compare?
The 5,498 sqft lot is fairly typical. It's slightly below the average for the street but above the average for the Meadowood area, offering a good balance of yard space without being excessive to maintain.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.