58 Pembridge Bay

Meadowood, Winnipeg

Property score

68.8

Good

Overall 68.8 · Older than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 1972 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~98k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 68%French · 5%

Past 10 years Meadowood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

624

Median price

392.3k

$/sqft

$432/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.6Fair
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size6,048 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity74Good

Community Score

84.0Excellent
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadowood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadowood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110478

Community deep dive

$98K

Median household income

$107K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)556
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3971 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$98K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Pembridge Bay
#3 / 46
Top 7% · Avg 976 sqft
Same area · Meadowood
#828 / 1,668
Top 50% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
382k
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Pembridge Bay
#15 / 46
Top 33% · Avg 370.8k
Same area · Meadowood
#694 / 1,668
Top 42% · Avg 375.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,213 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

above average
6,048 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

58 Pembridge Bay — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 247 m), 2 parks (nearest 293 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Meadowood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

24

2026

vs. city avg

-19%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

58%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Top 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 58 Pembridge Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 58 Pembridge Bay, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1972 bungalow in Meadowood presents a solid, value-oriented opportunity. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 6,048 sqft lot, which is notably larger than most in the immediate area and across the city, offering above-average outdoor space for gardening, play, or expansion. With 1,040 sqft of living area, the home itself is efficiently sized, ranking highly for space among its direct neighbours on Pembridge Bay.

The assessed value is consistent with area norms, suggesting a fairly priced entry point into the market. A key perspective is that this home represents a classic "good bones" property: it’s not the newest on the block, but it sits on a desirable lot in an established neighbourhood. It last sold between $400k-$450k in 2022, indicating a history of market interest.

This property would best suit practical buyers looking for a manageable footprint on a larger-than-average lot, whether they are first-time homeowners, downsizers, or investors seeking a land-value play with a rentable existing structure. It’s for those who see potential in the land and a solid foundation, rather than a move-in-ready showcase.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare practically?
The lot is over 6,000 sqft, placing it in the top 15-30% of lots locally. This means more private yard space than many nearby properties, which is a significant, less replaceable asset.

2. The home was built in 1972. What should I consider?
As a home from the early 1970s, prospective buyers should budget for updates to major systems like roofing, plumbing, and electrical, which may be nearing the end of their service life. A thorough inspection is essential.

3. Is the assessed value a good indicator of the listing price?
Not directly. The assessed value (approximately $38k) is for municipal tax purposes. The market price is determined by recent sales, like the 2022 sale in the $400k-$450k range, and current conditions. Always rely on a comparative market analysis.

4. The living area is efficient. Is it expandable?
The above-average lot size is a major asset here. It provides a clear opportunity for a future addition or expansion, subject to local zoning and permit regulations, which is a key value-add potential.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold price?
The site provides sold price ranges from public data. For the precise sale price, you must request it via email from the service. They state this is done manually with a same-day turnaround and no marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.