32 Knightsbridge Drive

Meadowood, Winnipeg

Property score

64.9

Fair

Overall 64.9 · Older than most nearby homes

1,080 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1972 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~98k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 68%French · 5%

Past 10 years Meadowood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

624

Median price

392.3k

$/sqft

$432/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.2Fair
Living Area1,080 sqft52Fair
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size3,049 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity74Good

Community Score

84.0Excellent
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadowood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadowood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110478

Community deep dive

$98K

Median household income

$107K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)556
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3971 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$98K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,080 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Knightsbridge Drive
#15 / 99
Top 15% · Avg 978 sqft
Same area · Meadowood
#653 / 1,668
Top 39% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,563 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
278k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Knightsbridge Drive
#91 / 99
Bottom 8% · Avg 315.6k
Same area · Meadowood
#1,589 / 1,668
Bottom 5% · Avg 375.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,491 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1972
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

around average
3,049 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

32 Knightsbridge Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 126 m), 1 parks (nearest 233 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Meadowood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

24

2026

vs. city avg

-19%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

58%

Sales History

Sold 11/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 42%

Same area

Bottom 27%

City-wide

Bottom 36%
Sold 4/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 12%

Same area

Bottom 4%

City-wide

Bottom 19%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 32 Knightsbridge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 32 Knightsbridge Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,080 sqft bungalow, built in 1972, presents a compelling case for value-focused buyers in the Meadowood neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in a clear value proposition: it offers above-average living space for its immediate street and area, while carrying a below-average assessed value. Specifically, the home ranks in the top 15% for size on Knightsbridge Drive, meaning it is more spacious than most of its direct neighbours. However, its assessed value sits in the bottom 10% for the same street and area, suggesting a potentially lower property tax burden or an opportunity relative to its footprint.

The lot is modest at just over 3,000 sqft, which is typical for the street but smaller than many in wider Meadowood. This lower maintenance yard could be a perk for downsizers or those seeking simplicity. Recent sale history shows steady appreciation, with the home selling between $250k-$300k in 2024, up from the $200k-$250k range in 2016.

This property would best suit practical first-time buyers or investors looking for a solid, no-frills footprint in a stable neighbourhood. It’s also a candidate for downsizers who prioritize single-level living and manageable outdoor space over a large lot. The data suggests you are paying primarily for the interior space and location, not for land size or a premium assessment.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the low assessed value compared to living area actually mean?
A lower assessment relative to the home's size can indicate a few things: the interior may require modernisation, there could be deferred maintenance, or it may simply reflect a conservative municipal valuation. It often signals a property where the value is in the "bones" and space, not in recent high-end finishes.

2. Is the smaller lot size a disadvantage?
It depends on your lifestyle. While it limits expansive gardening or large additions, it significantly reduces yard work and upkeep costs. For many, this is a desirable feature that aligns with a low-maintenance lifestyle.

3. How stable is the value in this part of Meadowood?
The home’s value has appreciated over the last eight years, and its key metrics (like living area rank) are strong for the immediate street. This suggests it sits in a micro-location within Meadowood that holds its appeal, based on consistent demand for homes of this size and type.

4. The home sold recently in 2024. Why would it be back on the market?
Without specific disclosure, common reasons for quick resales include investor flipping, changes in the previous owner's personal circumstances, or estate sales. It's a prudent question to ask the listing agent to understand the context.

5. Are the sold prices shown the exact prices?
No. The prices listed ($250k-$300k for 2024) are estimated ranges based on public data. To obtain the exact historical sale price, you must request it directly via the provided email service, which manually confirms the figure from official records.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.