831 Centennial Street

Mathers, Winnipeg

Property score

55.8

Fair

Overall 55.8 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,005 sqft (bottom 16%) · Built in 1957 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~50.4k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Chinese · 3%

Past 10 years Mathers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

143

Median price

348k

$/sqft

$334/sqft

Avg build year

1958

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.6Fair
Living Area1,005 sqft52Fair
Year Built195743Low
Lot Size5,099 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity95Excellent

Community Score

57.7Fair
Household Income56Fair
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress30Low
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Mathers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mathers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110368

Community deep dive

$50K

Median household income

$64K

Average household income

24%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

63%

Single-person households

9%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,342
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age45.2
Avg household size1.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density5161 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)24%
Single-person households63%
Couple families with children9%
Median household income (2020)$50K

Housing

Renter households64%
Condominium dwellings45%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority28%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,005 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Centennial Street
#231 / 347
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,117 sqft
Same area · Mathers
#325 / 385
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,216 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,873 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
447k
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Centennial Street
#64 / 347
Top 18% · Avg 388.2k
Same area · Mathers
#110 / 385
Top 29% · Avg 424.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#56,208 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1957
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 37%

Lot Size

around average
5,099 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

831 Centennial Street — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 384 m), 1 education (nearest 397 m), 1 shopping (nearest 242 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Mathers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

11

2026

vs. city avg

-63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

82%

Sales History

Sold 9/2022CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 14%

Same area

Top 15%

City-wide

Top 15%
Sold 5/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 30%

Same area

Bottom 15%

City-wide

Bottom 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 831 Centennial Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 831 Centennial Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home on Centennial Street in the Mathers neighborhood presents a solid, value-oriented opportunity. Built in 1957, its 1,005 sqft living space is modest but competitively sized for the immediate street, placing it comfortably above the median for assessed value in the area. This suggests the property is viewed favorably relative to its neighbors, potentially due to updates, condition, or lot desirability. The lot itself is a notable feature at just over 5,000 sqft, providing generous outdoor space for the neighborhood.

The primary appeal lies in its established location and clear value proposition. The sale history shows significant appreciation between 2019 and 2022, indicating a strong market trajectory. It suits practical buyers looking for a foothold in a mature neighborhood—first-time homeowners, small families, or value-focused investors. The data suggests you’re buying a property that already outperforms many peers on key financial metrics, which can be reassuring. A less obvious perspective is that its "above average" assessment on the street might translate to slightly higher property taxes, but this is often a trade-off for a well-regarded asset in its micro-market.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does it mean that the assessed value is "above average" for the street?
This indicates the municipal property assessment is higher than most comparable homes on Centennial Street. It can reflect factors like better condition, improvements, or lot appeal, but it also directly influences your property tax calculation.

2. How stable has the property's value been?
Public sale price data shows a considerable increase from the $300k-$350k range in 2019 to $500k-$550k in 2022. This points to strong past appreciation, though future market conditions will always apply.

3. Is the living space smaller than typical Winnipeg homes?
Yes. At 1,005 sqft, it's below the city-wide average. However, it is much more competitive within the Mathers neighborhood and on its own street, where many homes are of a similar, efficient scale.

4. How can I find out the exact historical sold prices?
The exact sold prices are not published in the public record here. You can request them directly via the provided email service, which manually retrieves and shares that specific data.

5. What are the implications of the 1957 build year?
A home of this age is typical for the area. It means you should expect character and mature landscaping, but also prioritize a thorough inspection for aging components like plumbing, electrical, and the roof, which may be due for updates or replacement.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.