414 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

61.5

Fair

Overall 61.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

838 sqft (bottom 4%) · Built in 1956 (15 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

47% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

15 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.7Low
Living Area32
838 sqftLow
Year Built43
1956Low
Lot Size100
22,198 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
838 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#63 / 63
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#207 / 215
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#171,826 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
394k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#35 / 63
Bottom 44% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#140 / 215
Bottom 35% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,585 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1956
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

Elite
22,198 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

414 Marlton Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 498 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

414 Marlton Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 414 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This property is defined by its impressive 22,198 sqft lot, a rare and substantial footprint that places it in the top 1% of all residential lots in Winnipeg. The home itself is a modest 838 sqft, one-storey bungalow built in 1956, featuring a finished basement and an attached garage. Its primary appeal lies in the extraordinary potential of its land. The lot size offers unparalleled privacy, space for expansion, gardening, or recreational use in a city setting. It suits two distinct types of buyers: first, the visionary or builder looking for a prime lot to eventually redevelop or significantly renovate; and second, the buyer who prioritizes vast outdoor living space over a large interior and is comfortable with a home that requires updates. A less obvious perspective is the long-term value play—owning one of the largest lots in the city is a finite opportunity, often appreciating independently of the structure on it.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings show how this property compares to others. For example, its lot size is better than 99% of Winnipeg homes, making it exceptionally large. However, its living area is smaller than most, and its age is greater than about two-thirds of city homes, providing clear context on its strengths and trade-offs.

2. Is the house in move-in condition?
The listing notes a finished basement but does not specify recent renovations. Given the home's age (70 years) and smaller size, prospective buyers should budget for modernizing updates to systems, kitchen, and bathrooms to align with contemporary standards.

3. What are the possibilities for the large lot?
The half-acre lot presents multiple options: preserving it as a massive private yard, adding substantial additions to the existing home, subdividing (subject to city zoning approval), or future redevelopment. The value of the property is heavily weighted toward the land itself.

4. How does the assessed value relate to the asking price?
The city's assessed value is $394,000 for tax purposes, which is a historical benchmark. The listing price is not provided here, but in practice, the sale price for a unique property like this is often influenced more by its development potential and market demand than by the standard assessment.

5. What are the considerations with a 1956-built home?
While built solidly, a home of this age may have original plumbing, electrical, and insulation that would benefit from inspection and potential upgrading. The finished basement should also be checked for proper moisture management, a common consideration for older Winnipeg homes.