10-409 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

57.0

Fair

Overall 57.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

832 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 1977

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

192k

$/sqft

$217/sqft

Avg build year

1977

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.8Low
Living Area832 sqft32Low
Year Built197767Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

75.2Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111102

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)361
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age48.8
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density820 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings47%
Median dwelling value (owners)$284K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
832 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#47 / 94
Top 50% · Avg 821 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#47 / 94
Top 50% · Avg 821 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#19,861 / 26,841
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
165k
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#47 / 94
Top 50% · Avg 160k
Same area · Marlton
#47 / 94
Top 50% · Avg 160k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#20,904 / 26,841
Bottom 22% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

Elite
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

10-409 Oakdale Drive — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 317 m), 1 education (nearest 198 m), 1 shopping (nearest 417 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 40%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Bottom 22%
Sold 8/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 47%

Same area

Bottom 47%

City-wide

Bottom 16%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 10-409 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 10-409 Oakdale Drive

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 832 sqft home, built in 1977, presents a straightforward and affordable entry point into Winnipeg's Marlton neighbourhood. Its core appeal lies in its proven value and efficient footprint. The home ranks exceptionally well for its lot size within its immediate area, placing in the top 1% on its street and top 0% in the broader community and city, suggesting a well-situated property. While the living space is modest, it suits those seeking minimal upkeep. Recent sale history shows steady appreciation, with the 2022 sale price of $170,000 slightly above the current assessed value, indicating a stable market perception.

This property would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a low-maintenance, cost-effective holding. Its strong rankings for lot size hint at potential that may not be fully reflected in the current structure, appealing to those with a long-term view. The lack of basement and garage simplifies the property, focusing the value on the main living area and land.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the high ranking for "lot size" actually mean?
It means this specific property's land area is larger than nearly all compared homes on its street and in its community. This is a notable strength, as land is a permanent asset, and it can offer more outdoor space or future redevelopment potential compared to neighbouring lots.

2. The home is smaller and older than many in the area. Is that a concern?
It depends on your goals. The data shows the home is indeed more compact and older than most in its immediate comparison groups. This is reflected in its lower rankings for living area and age. However, this is precisely what makes it an affordable option, and the strong lot-size ranking is a significant compensating factor.

3. How reliable are the provided rankings?
The rankings are a useful, data-driven tool for relative comparison. They clearly show this property's competitive strengths (land) and its trade-offs (size, age) within defined geographic circles—its street, community, and all of Winnipeg.

4. The last sale was in 2022. Is the current assessment accurate?
The 2022 sale price of $170,000 is close to the current $165,000 assessment, suggesting the assessed value is grounded in recent market activity. This alignment can provide confidence in the property's baseline valuation.

5. Who would this property not be suitable for?
It would likely not suit buyers who require ample indoor storage (no basement or garage), need multiple large bedrooms, or are looking for a modern, move-in-ready home without any renovation projects. It's geared towards practicality and land value over immediate size or modern finishes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.