755 Adsum Drive

Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Property score

57.2

Fair

Overall 57.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

820 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 1980 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~117k

Transit 100.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 8 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

39% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 39%Punjabi · 26%

Past 10 years Mandalay West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

472

Median price

454k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1989

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

39.7Low
Living Area32
820 sqftLow
Year Built67
1980Good
Lot Size38
3,094 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mandalay West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mandalay west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110193

Community deep dive

$117K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,817
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age37.2
Avg household size3.6
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4129 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$117K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings15%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)45%
Visible minority69%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 38%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 26%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
820 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Adsum Drive
#120 / 162
Bottom 26% · Avg 953 sqft
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,440 / 1,596
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,163 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
257k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Adsum Drive
#143 / 162
Bottom 12% · Avg 283.9k
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,588 / 1,596
Bottom 1% · Avg 418.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,931 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1980
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 34%

Lot Size

around average
3,094 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

755 Adsum Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 232 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mandalay West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 8/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 26%

Same area

Bottom 5%

City-wide

Bottom 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 755 Adsum Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 755 Adsum Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 820 sqft bungalow, built in 1980, presents a practical and affordable entry point into Winnipeg’s Mandalay West neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its relative value. With an assessed value significantly below area and city averages, it offers a lower property tax base and a accessible purchase price, as reflected in its 2021 sale range of $200k-$250k. The 3,094 sqft lot is typical for the immediate street but is more modest compared to wider neighbourhood standards.

The home suits first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a straightforward, lower-maintenance property. Its older vintage (newer than many on its street) suggests potentially fewer immediate age-related issues than some direct comparables. While its living space is compact, it represents an opportunity for buyers to gain a foothold in a stable area without a premium price tag, prioritizing financial efficiency over size.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
While the assessed value ($25.7k) is very low, it is for tax purposes and not a market valuation. The actual selling price will be closer to recent market comparables, like its 2021 sale in the $200k-$250k range.

2. How does the lot size impact future potential?
At just over 3,000 sqft, the lot is manageable for low-maintenance living but may limit expansion possibilities like large additions. It’s a standard size for this specific street.

3. The home ranks "below average" for many metrics in Mandalay West. What does that mean practically?
This primarily indicates the home is more modest in scale and value than many larger, potentially newer homes in the broader neighbourhood. It doesn’t reflect the property's condition, but confirms it’s one of the more affordable options in the area.

4. What are the benefits of the home being newer than others on the street?
Built in 1980, it is newer than the street’s average (1978). This could mean updates to building materials, wiring, or plumbing standards from the era, potentially reducing some maintenance concerns compared to older neighbours.

5. How can I find out the exact historical sold prices?
The listed sale price is a public data range. The exact, precise sold price history is available by request via email from the listing service, which they provide manually without marketing spam.