62 Sewa Crescent

Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Property score

84.8

Excellent

Overall 84.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,964 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 2008 (19 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~117k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 8 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

46% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

19 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 39%Punjabi · 26%

Past 10 years Mandalay West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

472

Median price

454k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1989

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.7Excellent
Living Area1,964 sqft92Excellent
Year Built200890Excellent
Lot Size5,950 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mandalay West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mandalay west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110193

Community deep dive

$117K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,817
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age37.2
Avg household size3.6
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4129 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$117K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings15%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)45%
Visible minority69%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 38%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 26%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,964 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Sewa Crescent
#7 / 35
Top 20% · Avg 1,758 sqft
Same area · Mandalay West
#87 / 1,596
Top 5% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#22,849 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
573k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Sewa Crescent
#8 / 35
Top 23% · Avg 542k
Same area · Mandalay West
#49 / 1,596
Top 3% · Avg 418.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#19,719 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2008
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 13%

Lot Size

around average
5,950 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

62 Sewa Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 156 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mandalay West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 9/2017CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Top 25%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 62 Sewa Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 62 Sewa Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated home in Mandalay West stands out for its above-average size and modern build relative to its surroundings. With 1,964 sqft of living space, it ranks in the top 20% on its street and the elite top 5% within the wider neighbourhood, offering more room than most comparable local homes. Built in 2008, it is a newer property in a city with many older homes, which often translates to modern layouts and fewer immediate renovation concerns. The assessed value places it in the top tiers locally, suggesting a history of solid valuation.

The primary appeal lies in securing a spacious, contemporary home in an established area without sacrificing lot size, which is a comfortable and standard 5,950 sqft. It suits buyers looking for a move-in-ready property who prioritize interior space and newer construction over an oversized yard. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents a "sweet spot"—it’s not the largest or most expensive on the block, but it consistently performs above average across key metrics, indicating a balanced and sustainable value proposition within its community.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size truly compare to others?
It is notably spacious for the area. With living area rankings in the top 5% for Mandalay West and top 12% city-wide, it offers significantly more interior space than the average Winnipeg home.

2. What does the assessed value ranking indicate?
Ranking in the top 3% for assessed value in Mandalay West and top 10% city-wide suggests the property has been consistently valued higher than most peers, which can reflect factors like desirability, updates, or lot location.

3. Is the 2008 build date a significant advantage?
Yes, particularly in Winnipeg. It places the home in the top 3% of its neighbourhood for newness, meaning major components like roofing, windows, and mechanical systems are likely younger and built to more recent codes than the city’s median home from 1966.

4. What is known about past sale prices?
The home sold between $400k-$450k in 2017. The current assessed value is $57,300. It’s important to note that assessed value for tax purposes is not market value; the exact historical sale prices are available by request from the listing source.

5. Who are the most likely neighbours?
The immediate neighbours on Sewa Crescent are homes of very similar vintage (average build year 2008) and size, creating a consistent, modern streetscape. The lot size is typical for the street, so you can expect a similar neighbourhood feel without extreme variations in yard space.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.