54 Sewa Crescent

Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Property score

88.5

Excellent

Overall 88.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,701 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 2008 (19 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~117k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 8 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

101% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

19 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 39%Punjabi · 26%

Past 10 years Mandalay West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

472

Median price

454k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1989

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

91.8Excellent
Living Area2,701 sqft98Excellent
Year Built200890Excellent
Lot Size7,711 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mandalay West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mandalay west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110193

Community deep dive

$117K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,817
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age37.2
Avg household size3.6
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4129 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$117K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings15%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)45%
Visible minority69%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 38%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 26%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,701 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Sewa Crescent
#1 / 35
Top 3% · Avg 1,758 sqft
Same area · Mandalay West
#10 / 1,596
Top 1% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#3,566 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
639k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Sewa Crescent
#2 / 35
Top 6% · Avg 542k
Same area · Mandalay West
#14 / 1,596
Top 1% · Avg 418.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,232 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2008
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 13%

Lot Size

above average
7,711 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

54 Sewa Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 144 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mandalay West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 11/2022CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 54 Sewa Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 54 Sewa Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Ideal Buyer

This home at 54 Sewa Crescent in Mandalay West is defined by its generous scale and modern foundation. Its primary appeal lies in offering substantial space—both indoors and out—within a newer, well-regarded neighbourhood. The 2,701 sqft living area ranks in the top 3% on its street and top 1% in Mandalay West, providing room that significantly exceeds local and city averages. Built in 2008, the property benefits from contemporary construction standards without the concerns of an aging home. The lot size of over 7,700 sqft is also notably larger than most in the immediate area, offering ample outdoor space.

The home’s assessed value positions it as a premium offering in its neighbourhood, suggesting quality finishes or desirable features. Its appeal is for buyers seeking a move-in ready, spacious family home in a mature, established suburban setting. It would particularly suit growing families who prioritize interior square footage and a sizable yard over being in a brand-new development, as well as professionals looking for a modern home with room to grow in a stable community. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a "sweet spot" in age: old enough to be in a settled area with mature landscaping, but new enough to likely avoid major near-term system replacements.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the sold price history inform the current value?
The home sold in 2022 for an estimated $550k-$600k. While this provides a recent benchmark, current market conditions, updates made by the sellers, and the specific sale circumstances will influence today’s listing price.

2. What does the "Elite" or "Top %" ranking mean for living area and value?
These rankings compare the home against similar properties on three levels: its own street, the Mandalay West neighbourhood, and city-wide. For example, ranking in the top 1% for living area in Mandalay West means this home is larger than 99% of comparable homes in this specific neighbourhood, highlighting its standout size.

3. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The assessed value ($63.9k) is for municipal tax purposes and is typically much lower than the market value. The market value is determined by what a buyer is willing to pay, influenced by recent sales (like the 2022 sale), condition, and current market trends.

4. What are the advantages of a 2008 build?
Homes from this era generally incorporate modern building codes, energy efficiency standards, and floor plans that suit contemporary living, while often being past the initial "shakedown" period where minor construction flaws might appear.

5. How does the lot size compare to typical city lots?
At 7,711 sqft, the lot is above average for its street and neighbourhood. This provides more private outdoor space than many newer subdivisions, which is a valuable and less replaceable feature than interior square footage.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.