46 Heft Crescent

Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Property score

64.9

Fair

Overall 64.9 · Older than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (bottom 31%) · Built in 1983 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~99k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 36%Punjabi · 23%

Past 10 years Mandalay West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

472

Median price

454k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1989

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.1Fair
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Year Built198373Good
Lot Size4,259 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

79.7Good
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mandalay West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mandalay west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110194

Community deep dive

$99K

Median household income

$114K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)602
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age37.2
Avg household size3.4
Unemployment rate10%
Population density6020 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$99K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)58%
Visible minority89%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 36%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 23%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Heft Crescent
#10 / 28
Top 36% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,094 / 1,596
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
330k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Heft Crescent
#24 / 28
Bottom 14% · Avg 356.5k
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,364 / 1,596
Bottom 15% · Avg 418.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,620 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

around average
4,259 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

46 Heft Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 329 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mandalay West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Top 35%

City-wide

Top 34%
Sold 12/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 29%

City-wide

Bottom 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 46 Heft Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 46 Heft Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated home in Mandalay West presents a practical and value-conscious opportunity. Built in 1983, it is notably newer than many homes on its street and in the wider city, suggesting potentially fewer immediate concerns with aging infrastructure. With 1,040 sqft of living space, it offers a comfortably sized layout that is very typical for the immediate area.

The appeal here is grounded in balance and location. The property sits on a standard-sized lot for the crescent, providing adequate outdoor space without excessive maintenance. Its assessed value is positioned below average for the Mandalay West neighbourhood, which could indicate a more accessible entry point into the area or room for value growth. Recent sale history shows steady appreciation.

This home would suit first-time buyers or practical downsizers looking for a established, no-fuss neighbourhood. It’s for the buyer who prioritizes a solid, newer-than-average home in a mature community over high-end finishes or a sprawling lot, and who sees the value in a property that sits at a competitive assessment level within its own market.


Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s age compare to its neighbours?
At 43 years old (built 1983), this home is actually one of the newer properties on Heft Crescent, ranking in the top 11% for year built on the street. This can be a relative advantage in an older neighbourhood.

2. Is the assessed value typical for the area?
The assessed value of $330k is below the average for the Mandalay West neighbourhood. This doesn’t necessarily reflect condition, but may relate to factors like lot size or specific features. It positions this property as potentially more affordable than many nearby.

3. What does the sale history tell us?
The home sold in the $300k-$350k range in 2021 and the $350k-$400k range in 2022, indicating a pattern of increasing value over that period.

4. How does the lot size impact the property?
The land area of 4,259 sqft is average for Heft Crescent but below average for the broader Mandalay West area. This means yard maintenance is manageable, but expansive outdoor space should not be expected.

5. Where can I get more specific historical data, like exact sale prices?
The exact sold prices are not publicly displayed in detail. The listing service offers to provide this precise historical data manually via email request at no cost, without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.