408 Mandalay Drive

Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Property score

60.0

Fair

Overall 60.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

947 sqft (bottom 16%) · Built in 1978 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~99k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 36%Punjabi · 23%

Past 10 years Mandalay West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

472

Median price

454k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1989

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.9Low
Living Area947 sqft42Low
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size3,986 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

79.7Good
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mandalay West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mandalay west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110194

Community deep dive

$99K

Median household income

$114K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)602
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age37.2
Avg household size3.4
Unemployment rate10%
Population density6020 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$99K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)58%
Visible minority89%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 36%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 23%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
947 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Mandalay Drive
#37 / 132
Top 28% · Avg 880 sqft
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,334 / 1,596
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#153,946 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
300k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Mandalay Drive
#80 / 132
Bottom 39% · Avg 308k
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,490 / 1,596
Bottom 7% · Avg 418.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,607 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1978
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

Elite
3,986 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

408 Mandalay Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 234 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mandalay West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 11/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Bottom 30%

City-wide

Bottom 41%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 408 Mandalay Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 408 Mandalay Drive, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 947 sqft bungalow, built in 1978, presents a compelling opportunity in the Mandalay West neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in a standout characteristic: the 3,986 sqft lot is exceptionally large for the immediate street, ranking in the top 5% on Mandalay Drive. This offers above-average outdoor space and potential for expansion or gardening compared to nearby homes.

The home itself is modest in size but sits above the street average for living area. Its assessed value is around the neighbourhood norm, suggesting it is priced accessibly within the area. While the property is below the city-wide averages for lot size and living area, it represents a solid, grounded option within its established community.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable home with a generous yard in a quiet area. It’s for those who value practical outdoor space over a large interior and appreciate a home that is financially accessible within its local context. A thoughtful perspective is that this home offers a chance to own a property where the land itself—a scarce resource—is the premium feature on the street, providing a foundation for future enjoyment or investment.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to its neighbours?
The home’s assessed value is around the average for Mandalay Drive, but is notably below the average for the broader Mandalay West area. This indicates it may offer a more accessible entry point into the neighbourhood.

2. What does the lot size ranking actually mean?
The “Top 5%” ranking for land area means this property has one of the largest lots on Mandalay Drive itself. However, compared to all lots in Mandalay West and city-wide, it is below average. The key takeaway is you get a superior lot for this specific street.

3. Is the living space sufficient for a small family?
At 947 sqft, the living area is above the street average but below the neighbourhood and city averages. It would be most comfortable for individuals, couples, or small families comfortable with cozy, efficient living spaces.

4. Where can I find the exact historical sale price?
The listed sale price range is based on public data. The exact sold price is available by request via email from the listing service, which they provide manually without using your email for marketing.

5. What are the implications of the 1978 build date?
Built in 1978, the home is slightly older than the average on its street and in Mandalay West, but is newer than the median home city-wide. Buyers should budget for updates common to homes of this era, such as windows, roofing, or mechanical systems, while appreciating its established location.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.