406 Mandalay Drive

Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Property score

59.3

Fair

Overall 59.3 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

947 sqft (bottom 16%) · Built in 1978 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~99k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 36%Punjabi · 23%

Past 10 years Mandalay West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

472

Median price

454k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1989

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.7Low
Living Area947 sqft42Low
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size3,145 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

79.7Good
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mandalay West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mandalay west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110194

Community deep dive

$99K

Median household income

$114K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)602
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age37.2
Avg household size3.4
Unemployment rate10%
Population density6020 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$99K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)58%
Visible minority89%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 36%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 23%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
947 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Mandalay Drive
#37 / 132
Top 28% · Avg 880 sqft
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,334 / 1,596
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#153,946 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
293k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Mandalay Drive
#88 / 132
Bottom 33% · Avg 308k
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,508 / 1,596
Bottom 6% · Avg 418.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,299 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1978
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

around average
3,145 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

406 Mandalay Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 238 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mandalay West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Bottom 35%

City-wide

Bottom 44%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 406 Mandalay Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 406 Mandalay Drive, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 406 Mandalay Drive in Mandalay West is a practical, mid-century bungalow built in 1978. Its primary appeal lies in offering solid value and above-average space for its immediate neighborhood. With 947 sqft of living area, it ranks in the top 28% for size on its own street, meaning it is notably more spacious than many direct comparables. The lot is a manageable 3,145 sqft, typical for the street but smaller than the wider city average, which translates to less yard maintenance.

The home’s assessed value is modest relative to both the broader Mandalay West area and Winnipeg overall, suggesting a potentially accessible entry point into the market. A recent sale in the $300k-$350k range aligns with this value positioning. This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a comfortable, no-frills home in an established neighborhood without a premium price tag. Its above-average size for the street offers a less obvious advantage: more interior flexibility than neighboring homes, which could be appealing for someone needing a home office or extra living space in a traditionally sized lot setting.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size really compare?
While its living area is below the city-wide average, it is actually larger than most homes on Mandalay Drive itself, ranking in the top third for the street. This means you get more interior space than many of your immediate neighbors would.

2. Is the assessed value a good indicator of the property tax?
The assessed value is one component used to calculate property taxes. With an assessment that is below average for both the Mandalay West area and the city, the property taxes here are likely to be comparatively lower, which is a key ongoing cost consideration.

3. What does the lot size mean for me?
At 3,145 sqft, the lot is very typical for Mandalay Drive but is considered below average for both the broader neighborhood and Winnipeg. This is ideal for those seeking a lower-maintenance yard but may not suit buyers looking for extensive outdoor space or expansion potential.

4. The home was built in 1978. What should I consider?
Homes of this age are common in established Winnipeg neighborhoods. A thorough inspection is recommended to understand the condition of major systems like roofing, windows, plumbing, and electrical, which may be nearing or past their typical lifespans.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The provided sale price is a public data range. For the precise sale price history, you can request it directly via the email link on the property page. The service is manual but provided without marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.