83 Shoreline Drive

Linden Woods, Winnipeg

Property score

94.0

Excellent

Overall 94.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

3,683 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1991 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~182k

Transit 52.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

82% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Chinese · 7%

Past 10 years Linden Woods sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

797

Median price

662.5k

$/sqft

$341/sqft

Avg build year

1992

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

94.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

94.8Excellent
Living Area100
3,683 sqftExcellent
Year Built81
1991Excellent
Lot Size100
15,337 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71
Good

Community Score

92.7Excellent
Household Income97
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Woods

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden woods” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111027

Community deep dive

$182K

Median household income

$392K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.5

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)604
Labour force participation rate51%
Median age52.0
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1184 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$182K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$750K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority20%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)65%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,683 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Shoreline Drive
#3 / 84
Top 4% · Avg 2,571 sqft
Same area · Linden Woods
#20 / 2,550
Top 1% · Avg 2,023 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#716 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.45M
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Shoreline Drive
#4 / 84
Top 5% · Avg 895.2k
Same area · Linden Woods
#25 / 2,550
Top 1% · Avg 657.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#472 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1991
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

Elite
15,337 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

83 Shoreline Drive — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 493 m), 5 parks (nearest 190 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks5

Crime & Safety

Linden Woods · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

81%

Sales History

Sold 5/2024CA$1.5M–1.55M
Sold price

Same street

Top 6%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 83 Shoreline Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

83 Shoreline Drive is a substantial, well-established property in Winnipeg's desirable Linden Woods neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its generous scale and prime location. The home offers significant living space at 3,683 sq ft, placing it in the top tier of homes both on its street and within the wider city. This is complemented by an expansive 15,337 sq ft lot, providing ample outdoor privacy and potential—a rarity that stands out even in this sought-after area. Built in 1991, the home is of a vintage where well-maintained properties offer mature landscaping and established construction quality.

The property suits buyers looking for space, prestige, and a long-term family home in a premier community. It is ideal for those who value room to grow, entertain, or enjoy private grounds, and for whom a higher assessed value ($1.45M) aligns with their investment level. It would particularly appeal to upsizers seeking a definitive step into one of Winnipeg's elite neighbourhoods, where the combination of lot size and living area is increasingly uncommon.


Frequently Asked Questions

How does this home truly compare in size to others?
The living area is in the top 4% on its own street and top 1% city-wide, meaning it is significantly larger than the vast majority of Winnipeg homes. The lot size is even more distinctive, ranking in the top 2% across the entire city.

Is the 1991 build date a concern?
While not a new build, the year is around average for Linden Woods. The home has likely seen updates over its lifetime, and its age often translates to established, mature neighbourhoods with larger lot sizes than newer subdivisions. A thorough inspection is always recommended.

What does the "Elite" ranking mean for value?
These rankings (Elite, Top 1-5%) indicate the property performs exceptionally well against key metrics compared to its peers. This statistical standing often correlates with strong market desirability and can provide a measure of insulation against market fluctuations, though it does not guarantee future value.

The sold price range is from 2024. What does that tell us?
The recent sale in the $1.5M-$1.55M range, close to the current assessed value, suggests a stable and transparent market valuation. It indicates the property is actively transacting at this premium level.

Who would this property not suit?
It may not be the best fit for first-time buyers, those seeking a modern, low-maintenance build, or buyers prioritizing a walkable urban core over spacious, quiet suburban living. The scale implies corresponding costs for upkeep, utilities, and potential renovations.