87 Linden Ridge Drive

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

89.9

Excellent

Overall 89.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,553 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 2005 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 92.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 5 parks, 4 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

20% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

89.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

94.1Excellent
Living Area2,553 sqft98Excellent
Year Built200587Excellent
Lot Size8,061 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,553 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Linden Ridge Drive
#4 / 21
Top 19% · Avg 2,112 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#34 / 316
Top 11% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,929 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
800k
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Linden Ridge Drive
#4 / 21
Top 19% · Avg 728.9k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#60 / 316
Top 19% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,379 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2005
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

above average
8,061 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

87 Linden Ridge Drive — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 education (nearest 471 m), 5 parks (nearest 137 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks5
💪Sports4
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 9/2023CA$700k–750k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 34%

City-wide

Top 3%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 87 Linden Ridge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 87 Linden Ridge Drive

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is a substantial and modern property, built in 2005, offering over 2,550 square feet of living space on a generous 8,000+ square foot lot. Its primary appeal lies in its proven, above-average scale and value within a desirable Winnipeg neighbourhood. The data shows it consistently ranks in the top tiers for both size and assessed value, not just on its street but across the wider Linden Ridge area and citywide. This suggests a home that is both spacious and well-regarded in the market.

It would ideally suit buyers looking for a move-in ready, established family home in a mature neighbourhood, who prioritize space and a solid investment profile. The property offers a less obvious appeal for those who value statistical certainty—its rankings provide a clear, data-backed picture of its standing compared to peers, reducing speculation about its market position. It’s a home for buyers who want room to grow without the unpredictability of a newer development or the constraints of a significantly older property.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others in Winnipeg?
Citywide data places this property in the elite top 3% for living area and top 2% for assessed value, meaning it offers significantly more space and is valued higher than the vast majority of homes across Winnipeg.

2. What is the likely property tax based on the $800k assessment?
Property tax is calculated by applying the annual municipal tax rate to the assessed value. You can estimate it by multiplying $800,000 by the current Winnipeg tax rate (a percentage set each year by the city).

3. The home sold in 2023. Why is the exact price not listed publicly?
Exact sold prices in Manitoba are not part of the public record. The provided range is based on available market data, and the listing service offers to provide the precise figure via email upon request to ensure accuracy for serious buyers.

4. Is the 2005 build date a positive?
Yes. A 2005 build means major components like the roof, windows, and mechanical systems are likely still within or approaching their typical lifespan, offering a balance of modern standards without the immediate renewal costs often associated with much older homes.

5. The lot size is noted as "around average" for the street. Is that a drawback?
Not necessarily. With over 8,000 square feet, the lot is still sizable. The "average" ranking here reflects that Linden Ridge Drive features consistently generous lots, so it remains a premium property in this specific context and is still well above the citywide average.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.