23 Powder Ridge Drive

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

88.3

Excellent

Overall 88.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

2,084 sqft (top 46%) · Built in 2006 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks, and 4 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

91.5Excellent
Living Area2,084 sqft94Excellent
Year Built200690Excellent
Lot Size7,263 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,084 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Powder Ridge Drive
#21 / 39
Bottom 46% · Avg 2,159 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#144 / 316
Top 46% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,238 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
780k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Powder Ridge Drive
#8 / 39
Top 21% · Avg 709.5k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#79 / 316
Top 25% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,819 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2006
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 14%

Lot Size

above average
7,263 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

23 Powder Ridge Drive — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 355 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4
💪Sports4

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 6/2023CA$900k–950k
Sold price

Same street

Top 10%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 23 Powder Ridge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 23 Powder Ridge Drive, Linden Ridge

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated family home in Linden Ridge presents a compelling blend of modern comfort and established neighbourhood appeal. Built in 2006, the property is notably newer than most Winnipeg homes, offering contemporary construction and likely fewer major maintenance concerns in the near term. With over 2,000 square feet of living space, it provides ample room for a growing family, ranking above average for size city-wide.

The home’s standout feature is its assessed value of $780,000, which places it in the top tier of properties both locally and across the city. This suggests a high-quality build, desirable finishes, or premium lot attributes not fully captured by the basic metrics. While the lot size is slightly more compact than others on Powder Ridge Drive, it remains generous compared to the city average, offering manageable outdoor space.

Its appeal lies in this balance: a modern, spacious home in a mature neighbourhood with top-tier valuation. It would suit buyers looking for a move-in ready property in a stable area who value above-average quality and are less concerned with having the largest lot on the street. The recent 2023 sale indicates strong market recognition of its value.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size impact the property?
While the lot is slightly below the street average, it is still a good size city-wide. This often translates to less yard maintenance while still providing private outdoor space. The focus here is more on the home's interior space and quality.

2. What does the "Elite" city-wide assessed value ranking mean?
Ranking in the top 2% for assessed value city-wide indicates this home is considered a high-value asset by municipal assessment. This typically reflects quality of construction, materials, and desirability, which can be a positive for long-term value, though property taxes will be commensurate.

3. The home sold recently in 2023. What does that suggest?
The sale two years ago within a $900k-$950k range provides a clear, recent market benchmark. It suggests the property has already been vetted and valued by the market in the current economic climate, offering a solid reference point for its worth.

4. Is the living area size typical for the neighbourhood?
At just over 2,080 sq ft, the living area is very close to the neighbourhood average. This indicates it fits comfortably within the community norm, offering the space families expect in Linden Ridge without being an outlier.

5. Why is the year built a significant point?
A 2006 build date means the home is nearly two decades newer than the average Winnipeg home. For buyers, this often translates to modern layouts, building codes, and systems (like electrical and plumbing) that may require less immediate updating or repair compared to much older stock.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.