166 Laurel Ridge Drive

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

87.0

Excellent

Overall 87.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,906 sqft (bottom 35%) · Built in 2004

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 4 parks, 4 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.3Excellent
Living Area92
1,906 sqftExcellent
Year Built87
2004Excellent
Lot Size85
6,726 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79
Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,906 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Laurel Ridge Drive
#35 / 74
Top 47% · Avg 2,003 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#204 / 316
Bottom 35% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#25,823 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
605k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Laurel Ridge Drive
#65 / 74
Bottom 12% · Avg 682.3k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#304 / 316
Bottom 4% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#14,729 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2004
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

above average
6,726 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideTop 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

166 Laurel Ridge Drive — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 education (nearest 419 m), 4 parks (nearest 184 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4
💪Sports4
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 7/2017CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 6%

Same area

Bottom 4%

City-wide

Top 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 166 Laurel Ridge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 166 Laurel Ridge Drive, Linden Ridge

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated family home at 166 Laurel Ridge Drive presents a compelling blend of space, location, and value. Built in 2004, it offers nearly 1,906 sqft of living area on a 6,726 sqft lot, providing ample room for family life and outdoor space. The data reveals its standout characteristic: exceptional value within the wider Winnipeg context. While its assessed value is below average for its immediate street and neighbourhood, it ranks in the top 8% city-wide, indicating you get significantly more house for your dollar compared to the typical Winnipeg home. This creates a strong value proposition in a desirable, established area like Linden Ridge.

The home’s appeal lies in this balance. It suits buyers seeking the space and comfort of a mature neighbourhood without the premium often attached to such areas. It’s an ideal match for a growing family looking for a long-term home with room to grow, or for value-conscious buyers who prioritize square footage and lot size over a fully updated interior. A less obvious perspective is its appeal to those interested in equity potential; a property assessed below neighbourhood averages but in good condition could see strong appreciation with thoughtful updates.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value below average for the street?
Assessed value is for taxation purposes and considers many factors, including recent sales and home characteristics. A lower assessment than neighbours could relate to its specific condition, layout, or features at the time of evaluation, but it also translates to a relatively lower property tax burden for the owner.

2. How does the living space compare practically?
At 1,906 sqft, the home is slightly smaller than the Linden Ridge average but remains a spacious, family-sized layout. Crucially, it is significantly larger than the Winnipeg city-wide average, offering more room than most homes on the market.

3. What does the sold price history indicate?
The home sold between $500k-$550k in 2017. This historical price provides a benchmark, but the current market value will depend on today’s conditions, any updates made since then, and the unique value proposition its current metrics suggest.

4. Is the lot size a pro or a con?
The lot is above average city-wide but slightly below average within Linden Ridge. This means you still get a generous, usable yard typical of the area, just potentially not the largest on the block. It balances outdoor space with manageable maintenance.

5. How can I get the exact past sold price?
The exact sale price is not public record in Manitoba. As noted, you can provide your email to the listing service to request it manually. They have committed to providing the accurate figure without using your details for marketing spam.