413 Yale Avenue E

Kern Park, Winnipeg

Property score

56.4

Fair

Overall 56.4 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,142 sqft (top 23%) · Built in 1918 (29 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 4 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

9% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

29 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Kern Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

294.5k

$/sqft

$314/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.6Low
Living Area1,142 sqft60Fair
Year Built191816Low
Lot Size3,000 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

69.5Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Kern Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “kern park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110837

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$88K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3700 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)3%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)13%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,142 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 23%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Yale Avenue E
#147 / 330
Top 45% · Avg 1,539 sqft
Same area · Kern Park
#146 / 629
Top 23% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#108,991 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
215k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Yale Avenue E
#311 / 330
Bottom 6% · Avg 408.8k
Same area · Kern Park
#553 / 629
Bottom 12% · Avg 288.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,147 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1918
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 12%

Lot Size

below average
3,000 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

413 Yale Avenue E — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 342 m), 4 parks (nearest 256 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Kern Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-99%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 10/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 5%

Same area

Bottom 6%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 413 Yale Avenue E, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 413 Yale Avenue E, Kern Park, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home, built in 1918, presents a straightforward opportunity in Winnipeg's Kern Park neighborhood. Its key appeal lies in its position as an accessible entry point into the housing market. With 1,142 sqft of living space, the home offers a functional layout that is notably manageable in size compared to many area homes. A significant characteristic is its very low municipal assessed value, which, while reflecting the home's original condition and smaller 3,000 sqft lot, suggests a correspondingly lower purchase price and property tax burden.

This property would best suit a pragmatic, hands-on buyer. It’s a clear candidate for a first-time homeowner willing to take on gradual updates, or an investor looking for a rental property with a lower initial investment. The home’s smaller scale and lot size translate to less maintenance, which could also appeal to downsizers seeking simplicity over space. A less obvious perspective is its potential for those interested in a "right-sizing" renovation—modernizing the existing footprint efficiently without the pressure or cost of a large addition, making it a sustainable choice both financially and environmentally.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "basement, not renovated" typically mean?
It indicates the basement is undeveloped or in its original state, likely suitable for utilities and storage only. Buyers should budget for any desired finishing and anticipate a professional inspection to check for foundational integrity and moisture management common in century-old homes.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
Municipal assessments are based on market value for taxation purposes. A low assessment often correlates with a home’s age, original condition, smaller lot size, and recent lower sale prices on the street. It generally points to a more affordable entry price and lower annual property taxes.

3. How does the smaller lot size impact living here?
The 3,000 sqft lot requires less yard maintenance, which is a benefit for those with busy lifestyles. However, it also means limited private outdoor space and less potential for large additions. Parking may be limited to on-street, as there is no garage.

4. The home sold for between $14.5k and $17.5k in 2019. Is that relevant today?
That historic sale price is a data point, but it’s not a reliable indicator of current market value. It does, however, strongly suggest the property was in need of significant work at that time and may still require substantial investment.

5. What are the less obvious considerations with a 1918 build?
Beyond expected updates to systems like wiring or plumbing, consider the home’s architectural character and potential historical building methods. While offering charm, they may require specialized repair techniques. Also, its energy efficiency will likely be far below modern standards, so budgeting for insulation, window upgrades, and heating system updates is wise.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.