242 Forrest Avenue

Jefferson,温尼伯

房产评分

44.7

偏低

Overall 44.7 · Older than most nearby homes

998 sqft (bottom 49%) · Built in 1914 (34 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~5.9万

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 3 shops, and 5 parks nearby

居住面积

接近平均

比社区平均更小 3%

建造年份

低于平均

比社区平均更旧 34年

母语

English · 51%Tagalog · 20%

Past 10 years Jefferson sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,026

Median price

32万

$/sqft

$314/sqft

Avg build year

1948

需要解读这套房子吗?

我们的地产专家会帮助你做出更合适的决策。

通常几分钟内回复

房产评分

44.7 分由下方两个部分构成。

房产分数

33.2偏低
居住面积998 sqft42偏低
建造年份191416偏低
土地面积2,432 sqft18偏低
社区历史 成交活跃度42偏低

社区分数

61.9中等
经济收入62中等
教育水平63中等
住房压力52中等
住房充足性63中等
就业健康68良好

社区成交统计

Jefferson

解读:展示「jefferson」在 独立屋(非公寓住宅)、2024 年 的成交价位段占比(约每 5 万加元一档)。峰值区间可视为主流成交预算带;多年对比时可观察主力价位带是否随时间迁移。

市场动态 · Winnipeg卖方市场
买方均衡卖方

销售/新挂牌比

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association 3月公开的整个曼省的New Listings and Properties Sold数据

高于挂牌价成交

65%

逾半成交高于挂牌价

104套成交中有68套高于挂盘价 · 人工整理自MLS的May 4 – May 10, 2026温尼伯成交的数据

销售/新挂牌比达64.6%,且65%的房屋以高于挂盘价成交,需求明显超过供给。买家之间存在竞争,对价格形成上行压力。

周边普查概要

普查 dissemination area(DA)— 加拿大统计局 2021 人口普查 · 区域:#46110014

Community deep dive

$59K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

38%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

人口、劳动力与年龄

2021 年人口704
劳动力参与率67%
年龄中位数38.0
平均家庭规模2.2
失业率7%
人口密度6400 / km²

家庭与收入

低收入占比(LIM-AT,税后)14%
单人住户占比38%
有子女的夫妇/同居家庭占比23%
家庭总收入中位数(2020)$59K

住房

租房住户占比73%
共管公寓类住宅占比0%
房屋价值中位数(业主)$250K

多样性、教育与母语

移民占比(人口)34%
可见少数族裔占比48%
本科及以上(25–64 岁)30%
母语(第 1 名)English · 50%
母语(第 2 名)Tagalog · 20%

指标对应包含本房源坐标所在的普查 DA;具体口径与抽样误差以加拿大统计局为准。

排名

居住面积

普通
998 sqft
0255075100
同一街道后49%同一区域后49%整个全市后26%
同一街道 · Forrest Avenue
第 54 / 105
后49% · 平均 1,013 sqft
同一区域 · Jefferson
第 1,415 / 2,763
后49% · 平均 1,029 sqft
整个全市 · 温尼伯
第 144,284 / 194,458
后26% · 平均 1,342 sqft

评估总价(地税)

较差
18.3万
0255075100
同一街道后10%同一区域后4%整个全市后6%
同一街道 · Forrest Avenue
第 94 / 105
后10% · 平均 27万
同一区域 · Jefferson
第 2,647 / 2,763
后4% · 平均 28.3万
整个全市 · 温尼伯
第 182,538 / 194,458
后6% · 平均 39万

建造年份

较差
1914
0255075100
同一街道后12%同一区域后6%整个全市后11%

土地面积

较差
2,432 sqft
0255075100
同一街道后18%同一区域后2%整个全市后3%

若要在地图上与周边独立住宅逐项对比(建造年份、居住面积、评估总价、土地面积等),可打开周边分析页面查看更直观的对比。

交通与步行

附近公交站、线路及交通评分

周边设施

餐饮、教育、医疗、购物等生活配套

242 Forrest Avenue 500 m 范围内共发现 13 处生活配套,覆盖 5 个类别,含3 处餐饮(最近 231 m)、1 所教育机构(最近 98 m)、3 家购物超市(最近 232 m)。

搜索范围
🍽️餐饮3
🏫教育1
🛒购物3
🌳公园5
🏦金融1

Crime & Safety

Jefferson · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

40

2026

vs. city avg

+36%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

成交记录

2020年5月 成交15–20万
成交价

同一街道排名

后8%

同一区域排名

后9%

整个全市排名

后6%

相关房源

温尼伯242 Forrest Avenue的特点和相关问题

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This one-storey home at 242 Forrest Avenue in Winnipeg's Jefferson neighbourhood presents a straightforward, no-frills opportunity. Its key appeal lies in being an affordable entry point into homeownership, with a very low assessed value that places it well below average for the street, area, and city. The house itself is compact at 998 sq ft, features a basement (not renovated), and sits on a modest lot. Built in 1914, it is notably older than most comparable properties.

The property would primarily suit a specific type of buyer: a hands-on purchaser looking for a functional starter home or investment property who is comfortable with a project. Its low tax assessment is a double-edged sword, indicating affordability but also suggesting the home may not have seen significant modern updates. It’s not a fit for those seeking move-in-ready finishes, a large yard, or modern amenities like a garage or pool. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents the "bones" of a neighbourhood—its value is tightly linked to the land and location rather than the structure itself, appealing to those who see potential in the fundamentals.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the low assessed value actually indicate?
It primarily indicates a lower property tax burden, which is a benefit. However, it also strongly suggests that the home has not undergone major renovations or additions that would increase its official valuation, so buyers should budget for potential updates.

2. Is the living space sufficient for a small family?
At just under 1,000 sq ft, the living area is manageable but compact. It is around average for the immediate street but below the city average. It would require efficient use of space and likely makes the unfinished basement an important area for potential future expansion.

3. How significant is the age of the home (1914)?
Very significant. Being over 110 years old means potential concerns with older building materials, plumbing, electrical systems, and insulation should be top priorities for a home inspection. This is a key factor behind its valuation.

4. The sold price history shows a range of $15.5k–$18.5k in 2020. Is that accurate?
The listed range is based on public data. For the exact historical sold price, you must request it directly via the email service provided on the listing page. This is a common practice for precise sales data in some regions.

5. What are the implications of the lot size being below average?
The lot is smaller than most in the area, which limits outdoor space and potential for expansions like a large addition or garage. However, it also means less maintenance, which can be a positive for some buyers.

雷达图、排名对比和双栏布局在电脑端体验更佳,建议在电脑浏览器中打开本页查看完整内容。