766 College Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

57.0

Fair

Overall 57.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,204 sqft (top 26%) · Built in 1927 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

18% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 56%Tagalog · 28%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

48.4Low
Living Area1,204 sqft66Good
Year Built192720Low
Lot Size2,278 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110921

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$84K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)661
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density6009 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)43%
Visible minority54%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 56%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 28%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,204 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · College Avenue
#151 / 441
Top 34% · Avg 1,134 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#374 / 1,442
Top 26% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#96,569 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
162k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · College Avenue
#270 / 441
Bottom 39% · Avg 185.9k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,058 / 1,442
Bottom 27% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,540 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1927
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 16%

Lot Size

below average
2,278 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

766 College Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 172 m), 2 education (nearest 243 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 221 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 3/2023CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 47%

Same area

Bottom 45%

City-wide

Bottom 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 766 College Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 766 College Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-three-quarter storey home, built in 1927, presents a practical opportunity in the Inkster-Faraday neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its straightforward, no-frills profile. With 1,204 square feet of living space, it offers a functional footprint that is above average for its immediate area. The home features a basement, though it is noted as not renovated, and does not include a garage or pool.

The property’s most notable characteristic is its assessed value, which is significantly below the Winnipeg city-wide average. This positions it as an accessible entry point into the market. The lot is compact at 2,278 square feet, which means lower maintenance but less private outdoor space. Its appeal is grounded in essentials: it provides solid, historic character and basic shelter at a very modest valuation. This home would suit a first-time buyer comfortable with a project, an investor looking for a low-cost rental property, or someone seeking the absolute minimum financial footprint for homeownership. Its value is in what it is—a basic, older home—rather than in any premium features.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "not renovated" for the basement imply?
It typically means the basement remains in its original or largely unfinished state. Buyers should anticipate a space that is functional for storage or utilities but will likely require investment to become a modern living area, and should budget for potential updates to insulation, flooring, or moisture control.

2. How does the very low assessed value affect property taxes?
A lower assessed value generally results in lower municipal property taxes, which is a ongoing financial benefit. However, it’s important to confirm the exact tax amount, as it can also reflect the property’s condition and the level of municipal services.

3. Is the lack of a garage a major concern?
This depends on lifestyle and street parking availability. The compact lot size means adding a garage later would be very difficult or impossible. This setup suits those who rely less on a vehicle or who are comfortable with on-street parking.

4. What should I consider with a home built in 1927?
While the structure has proven its durability, key systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof may be older or have been updated piecemeal. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and to plan for potential upgrades to meet modern standards.

5. The sold price history shows a range. Why isn't the exact price listed?
Exact sale prices are not always publicly disclosed in Manitoba. The provided range is based on available data, and the listing service offers to provide the precise figure upon request to ensure accuracy for serious buyers.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.