751 College Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

60.8

Fair

Overall 60.8 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,360 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 1885 (45 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

33% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

45 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 56%Tagalog · 28%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.7Fair
Living Area71
1,360 sqftGood
Year Built5
1885Low
Lot Size60
4,530 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income74
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110921

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$84K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)661
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density6009 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)43%
Visible minority54%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 56%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 28%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,360 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · College Avenue
#103 / 441
Top 23% · Avg 1,134 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#163 / 1,442
Top 11% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#73,421 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
212k
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · College Avenue
#122 / 441
Top 28% · Avg 185.9k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#563 / 1,442
Top 39% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,062 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1885
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

above average
4,530 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 35%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

751 College Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 168 m), 2 education (nearest 164 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 289 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 1/2025CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 12%

Same area

Top 12%

City-wide

Bottom 26%
Sold 11/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 20%

Same area

Top 27%

City-wide

Bottom 18%
Sold 8/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 39%

Same area

Top 46%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 751 College Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 751 College Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home on College Avenue in Inkster-Faraday presents a distinct profile. Its key characteristic is its generous scale for the area, offering 1,360 sqft of living space and a 4,530 sqft lot, both ranking well above neighbourhood averages. This provides more room and potential than many nearby properties. The home includes a basement and a detached garage.

The appeal lies in its value proposition within a specific market segment. With a notably low assessed value and a history of sold prices significantly below city-wide averages, it represents an accessible entry point into homeownership. Its age, built in 1885, suggests classic character but also implies a need for updates, as the basement is noted as not renovated. This property would suit practical, value-conscious buyers such as hands-on renovators looking for a project with a solid footprint, or investors seeking a rental property with a lower initial capital outlay. It’s a home where the investment is in the land and structure, with the understanding that modern comforts may require additional investment.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the assessed value actually indicate?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is notably low compared to the city-wide average. It reflects the property’s value in its specific neighbourhood context and age bracket, not necessarily its potential market sale price, which is influenced by many other factors.

2. Given its age, what should I be most concerned about?
While systems like plumbing, electrical, and the foundation are always a priority in older homes, the specific note that the basement is “not renovated” warrants particular attention. It may indicate original conditions, moisture concerns, or simply a space awaiting modernization.

3. How does the lot size benefit me?
The lot is larger than most in the immediate area. This not only allows for more private outdoor space but also provides flexibility for potential future additions, landscaping projects, or even parking.

4. The sold price history shows increases. Is this a reliable trend?
While the sold prices have increased between 2016 and 2025, this should be viewed as a general market trend over nearly a decade. It underscores the property’s history as a value-based option, but future appreciation will depend on broader market conditions and any improvements made.

5. Who are the typical neighbours or buyers in this area?
Inkster-Faraday often attracts buyers prioritizing practicality, affordability, and community connectivity over luxury finishes. The area suits first-time homeowners, small families, and investors. The proximity to nearby listed properties suggests a streetscape of similar vintage, character-driven homes.