692 Church Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

54.0

Fair

Overall 54.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,448 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 1913 (17 yrs older than avg)

Located in a below-average income area with median household income of ~44.8k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

41% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

17 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 13%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.0Fair
Living Area1,448 sqft75Good
Year Built191316Low
Lot Size3,073 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

50.9Fair
Household Income45Low
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110919

Community deep dive

$45K

Median household income

$66K

Average household income

27%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

48%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)516
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate12%
Population density5160 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)27%
Single-person households48%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$45K

Housing

Renter households56%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)25%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 12%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,448 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Church Avenue
#26 / 188
Top 14% · Avg 1,155 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#110 / 1,442
Top 8% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#64,890 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
192k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Church Avenue
#157 / 188
Bottom 16% · Avg 243.4k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#771 / 1,442
Bottom 47% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,491 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

around average
3,073 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

692 Church Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 388 m), 1 education (nearest 251 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 388 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 8/2019CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 2%

Same area

Bottom 14%

City-wide

Bottom 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 692 Church Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 692 Church Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home, built in 1913, presents a practical opportunity in the Inkster-Faraday neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its above-average living space of 1,448 sq ft, which ranks in the top 14% of homes on its street and the top 8% within the local area, offering more room than many comparable properties. The home sits on a standard city lot and features a basement, though it is noted as not being renovated. There is no garage or pool.

The property’s assessed value is notably below the citywide average, which suggests a potentially accessible entry point into the market. This combination of ample interior space and a lower assessment creates a distinct value proposition. It would suit a buyer looking for a project-in-waiting—someone comfortable with a home that may require updates but offers good square footage for the price. It’s also a candidate for investors or practical first-time buyers prioritizing space and location over modern finishes, who can see the potential in its foundational structure and size.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the citywide average?
Assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is influenced by many factors, including the home's condition, specific location, and recent sales in the area. A below-average assessment here likely reflects the older age of the home and the unrenovated basement, not necessarily its market sale price.

2. What does "basement, not renovated" typically imply?
This usually indicates the basement is in original or functional condition, but may lack modern finishes, an updated layout, or moisture-proofing. Buyers should budget for potential updates and include a thorough inspection to understand its current state.

3. How does the living area compare to nearby homes?
The living area is a strong point. It is significantly larger than the average for both Church Avenue (1,155 sq ft) and the wider Inkster-Faraday area (1,025 sq ft), meaning you get more interior space than most immediate neighbours.

4. What is the parking situation without a garage?
Buyers should plan for on-street parking or the potential cost of adding a driveway or parking pad, subject to city bylaws. Reviewing street parking regulations with the city is recommended.

5. Where can I find the exact historical sale prices?
The listed sale price ranges are based on public data. The exact sale prices are available by request via email from the source website, which provides the figures manually as a service.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.