1056 Theo. Nuytten Street

Holden, Winnipeg

Property score

48.3

Below average

Overall 48.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

750 sqft (bottom 29%) · Built in 1955 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 92.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Below average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%French · 13%

Past 10 years Holden sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

24

Median price

220k

$/sqft

$255/sqft

Avg build year

1957

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

31.8Low
Living Area22
750 sqftLow
Year Built36
1955Low
Lot Size67
5,070 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

73.1Good
Household Income86
Excellent
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Holden

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “holden” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111262

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$107K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)768
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate6%
Population density158 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority31%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 12%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
750 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Theo. Nuytten Street
#11 / 19
Bottom 42% · Avg 887 sqft
Same area · Holden
#54 / 76
Bottom 29% · Avg 932 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#182,131 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
198k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Theo. Nuytten Street
#15 / 19
Bottom 21% · Avg 240.9k
Same area · Holden
#66 / 76
Bottom 13% · Avg 253k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#179,032 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1955
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

around average
5,070 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1056 Theo. Nuytten Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 144 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Holden · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Full crime data for Holden →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 11%

Same area

Bottom 12%

City-wide

Bottom 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1056 Theo. Nuytten Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This one-storey home at 1056 Theo. Nuytten Street in Holden is a compact, no-frills property built in 1955. Its primary appeal lies in its affordability and manageable scale, underscored by a very low municipal assessed value of $19,800. With 750 sqft of living space and a detached garage, it sits on a roughly 5,000 sqft lot, which is a notable feature, offering more outdoor space than many immediate neighbors. The home lacks a basement and pool.

The property suits practical, budget-conscious buyers. It could be an entry point for a first-time homeowner willing to live modestly and potentially renovate over time, or an investor looking for a straightforward rental property with minimal overhead. Its below-average size and value for the city suggest it’s not for those seeking ample indoor space, but the above-average lot size for the street hints at potential for expansion or gardening, offering a less obvious angle of value for a hands-on buyer.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value reflects the property's smaller size, age, and the relative values within the Holden neighborhood. It indicates a lower property tax burden, which is a key part of its affordability.

2. What does "no basement" mean for storage and utilities?
All living space and mechanical systems (like the furnace and water heater) are on the main floor. This can be advantageous for accessibility but requires creative storage solutions, as there is no below-ground storage area.

3. How does the lot size compare, and why does it matter?
At over 5,000 sqft, the lot is larger than many on the same street. This provides more private outdoor space than typical for the area and could be a factor for future landscaping, adding a deck, or even an addition, subject to local zoning.

4. The home last sold in mid-2021. What does that price range indicate?
The reported sale price range from 2021 aligns closely with the current assessed value, suggesting a stable, low-value market for this specific type of property in this location.

5. Who would this property not be suitable for?
It likely wouldn't suit a growing family needing multiple bedrooms or more living space, someone wanting a modern, turn-key home, or a buyer who places a high priority on features like a basement, ensuite bathroom, or garage attached to the house.