27 Harrowby Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

43.2

Below average

Overall 43.2 · Smaller than most nearby homes

696 sqft (bottom 12%) · Built in 1934 (18 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

31% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

18 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 5%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

43.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

23.8Low
Living Area696 sqft15Low
Year Built193422Low
Lot Size3,845 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

72.2Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110565

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)554
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age34.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3258 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
696 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Harrowby Avenue
#81 / 93
Bottom 13% · Avg 990 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#1,502 / 1,716
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#187,497 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
252k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Harrowby Avenue
#70 / 93
Bottom 25% · Avg 309.7k
Same area · Glenwood
#1,335 / 1,716
Bottom 22% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,206 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1934
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 18%

Lot Size

around average
3,845 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 23%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

27 Harrowby Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 100 m), 1 education (nearest 155 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 260 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks2
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 23%

Same area

Bottom 16%

City-wide

Bottom 17%
Sold 4/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 13%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 27 Harrowby Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 27 Harrowby Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-storey home in Glenwood is defined by its practicality and position as an accessible entry point into the Winnipeg market. Its key characteristic is its modest scale, with a living area of 696 sqft that is notably smaller than area averages, situated on a standard city lot. The home retains its original, unrenovated basement and features a detached garage. Built in 1934, it is a mature property with a character-typical vintage for the street.

The appeal lies in its straightforward value proposition. With an assessed value significantly below local and city-wide averages, it presents a lower financial barrier to entry. This isn't a move-in-ready showcase home; its appeal is for a buyer who sees potential in the existing structure or values the lot itself. It would suit a first-time buyer comfortable with a project, an investor looking for a rental property with manageable overhead, or someone seeking a modest, no-frills home in a central location. A less obvious perspective is that its smaller size and unrenovated state offer a blank canvas without the premium price of a "flipped" home, allowing the next owner to tailor improvements to their own taste and budget over time.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a "tear-down" property?
While the home is smaller and older, its assessed value and recent sale history suggest it is currently valued as a viable dwelling. Whether it's a candidate for replacement depends on a buyer's goals, the lot's zoning, and the condition of the major systems.

2. What does "below average" for living area really mean for daily life?
At 696 sqft, the living space is compact. It necessitates efficient use of space and likely has fewer or smaller rooms than newer homes. This can mean lower utility costs and less maintenance, but requires thoughtful organization.

3. The assessed value seems low. What does that indicate?
The assessed value is a municipal tool for calculating property tax, not market value. However, its position well below area averages strongly suggests a market price that is more accessible than many other listings, reflecting the home's modest size and condition.

4. What are the implications of an unrenovated basement?
This typically means the basement retains its original foundation, layout, and mechanical systems (like plumbing and electrical). It may be suited for storage or basic utilities but would require significant investment to be finished or modernized. It's crucial to have its condition inspected.

5. How does the detached garage affect usability?
A detached garage offers flexibility and can be a plus for storage or workshops. However, it is less convenient than an attached garage during Winnipeg winters. Its condition and potential for other uses (like a studio) could add value for the right buyer.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.