174 Clonard Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

66.5

Good

Overall 66.5 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,240 sqft (top 21%) · Built in 1912 (40 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 54.0 · 10-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school nearby

Living Area

Above average

22% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

40 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 8%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.4Fair
Living Area1,240 sqft66Good
Year Built191216Low
Lot Size6,371 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

78.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110566

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households18%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,240 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#22 / 109
Top 20% · Avg 974 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#353 / 1,716
Top 21% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,269 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
308k
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#39 / 109
Top 36% · Avg 314.3k
Same area · Glenwood
#745 / 1,716
Top 43% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#133,022 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

Elite
6,371 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

174 Clonard Avenue — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 education (nearest 479 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 5/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Top 48%

City-wide

Bottom 39%
Sold 11/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 45%

City-wide

Bottom 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 174 Clonard Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This one-storey home on Clonard Avenue in Glenwood presents a specific and compelling opportunity. Its primary appeal lies in a rare combination: a very large, 6,371 sqft lot that ranks in the top 2% on its street, paired with a home offering above-average living space for the immediate area. The house itself is a classic 1912 build with an unfinished basement and no garage, indicating it's a property with a foundation of space and location, awaiting modernization.

It would best suit a value-driven buyer who prioritizes land size and sees potential over perfection. This could be a hands-on homeowner planning a gradual renovation, an investor looking for a solid lot in a established neighborhood, or someone seeking the character and space of an older home without paying a premium for a fully updated interior. The appeal is less about immediate move-in readiness and more about the tangible asset of the land and the flexibility to customize the home over time.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the low assessed value a concern?
No, it's typical for a home of this age and condition in Winnipeg. The assessed value is in line with similar homes on the street and in Glenwood, reflecting its unrenovated state rather than its market potential or lot value.

2. What does "above average" living area mean for a 1,240 sqft home?
While the square footage is modest city-wide, it's notably larger than the average home on Clonard Avenue (~974 sqft) and in the Glenwood area (~1,015 sqft). This means the home offers more interior space than most of its direct neighbors.

3. What are the implications of a 1912 build?
It signifies strong, traditional construction but also means potential for outdated mechanical systems (like wiring or plumbing), less open floor plans, and a need for careful inspection. The charm and solidity come with the responsibility of maintaining an older structure.

4. How significant is the lot size?
Extremely significant for the location. At over 6,300 sqft, the lot is a major feature, offering exceptional outdoor space, privacy, and future potential (like additions or landscaping) that is very hard to find on most city streets.

5. The home sold recently in 2024 and 2020. What does that indicate?
The recent sales activity suggests the property is seen as a viable project or investment. The stable price range between sales indicates a consistent perceived value based on its core attributes—lot size, location, and home footprint—rather than speculative swings.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.