124 Stranmillis Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

75.1

Good

Overall 75.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,465 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 2024 (72 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 64.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school nearby

Living Area

Above average

44% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

72 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 8%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.7Good
Living Area1,465 sqft75Good
Year Built2024100Excellent
Lot Size2,550 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

78.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110566

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households18%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,465 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Stranmillis Avenue
#3 / 116
Top 3% · Avg 993 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#168 / 1,716
Top 10% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#63,204 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
539k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Stranmillis Avenue
#1 / 116
Top 1% · Avg 314.8k
Same area · Glenwood
#101 / 1,716
Top 6% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#27,386 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
2,550 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

124 Stranmillis Avenue — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 education (nearest 353 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 6/2024CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 4%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Top 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 124 Stranmillis Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 124 Stranmillis Avenue, Glenwood

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home, built in 2024, stands out for its modern construction and above-average interior space in a mature neighbourhood. With 1,465 sqft of living area, it offers significantly more room than most comparable homes on its street and in the wider Glenwood area. Its primary appeal lies in being a move-in-ready, contemporary property that doesn’t require the renovations typical of older homes in the vicinity. The renovated basement adds functional living space.

The home’s assessed value is notably high for the area, placing it in the top tier locally, which reflects its new condition and desirability. A thoughtful perspective is that this property offers a compromise: you gain a modern, low-maintenance home but on a smaller, more urban lot (2,550 sqft) compared to neighbourhood norms. This suits buyers seeking a newer build with modern layouts and systems within an established community, without wanting a large yard to maintain. It would particularly suit young professionals, small families, or downsizers who prioritize interior space and contemporary comforts over expansive outdoor space.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so high compared to nearby homes?
The assessed value is in the top 1% for Stranmillis Avenue because it is a brand-new home (2024) with a renovated basement. Most neighbouring properties are much older, so the assessment reflects the modern construction, materials, and finishes.

2. What are the trade-offs for having a newer home in this area?
The main trade-off is land size. The lot is below average for the street and neighbourhood, meaning less private outdoor space than older homes nearby. In return, you get a modern, energy-efficient home with a layout designed for contemporary living.

3. Is the sold price history reliable?
The provided sold price range is based on public data. For the exact sale price, you must request it directly via the email service mentioned, as this information is verified and supplied manually by the site.

4. Who would this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers looking for a large, traditional yard for gardening or recreation, or those seeking a character home with heritage features. The value is in the building itself, not the land size.

5. How does the living area compare practically?
With 1,465 sqft, this home has about 50% more living space than the average comparable home in Glenwood (~993 sqft). This translates to more substantial or additional rooms, making it feel spacious compared to its immediate peers.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.