106 Dunraven Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

61.6

Fair

Overall 61.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

960 sqft (top 46%) · Built in 1972 (20 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 64.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

20 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 8%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.3Fair
Living Area960 sqft42Low
Taon ng Paggawa197258Fair
Lupa5,128 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

78.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110566

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households18%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
960 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 46%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Dunraven Avenue
#10 / 34
Top 29% · Avg 918 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#785 / 1,716
Top 46% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,758 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
362k
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Dunraven Avenue
#4 / 34
Top 12% · Avg 295.2k
Same area · Glenwood
#373 / 1,716
Top 22% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#96,445 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 45%

Lupa

lampas sa average
5,128 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

106 Dunraven Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 471 m), 1 education (nearest 326 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 10/2024CA$400k–450k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 9%

Parehong lugar

Top 16%

Buong lungsod

Top 32%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 106 Dunraven Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 106 Dunraven Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 960 sqft bi-level home at 106 Dunraven Avenue in Glenwood presents a compelling blend of space, location, and value. Its key appeal lies in its strong standing within its immediate neighborhood. The living area is notably above average for Dunraven Avenue itself, and the home boasts a relatively newer construction year (1972) compared to many in Glenwood, suggesting potentially fewer immediate concerns with aging infrastructure. A renovated basement adds functional living space. The detached garage and a standard 5,128 sqft lot offer practical outdoor and storage utility.

The property’s assessed value ranks well above average for both the street and the broader Glenwood area, indicating it is perceived as a solid asset within its local market. This home would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable, move-in-ready property in an established neighborhood. It’s also a practical choice for value-focused buyers who prioritize a home that outperforms its immediate peers in key metrics like year built and assessed value, rather than seeking the largest home city-wide.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others?
While its 960 sqft living area is below the Winnipeg city average, it ranks in the top 29% on its own street and is above the average for the Glenwood neighborhood, making it a comfortably sized home for the area.

2. What does the "above average" assessed value mean for me?
The assessed value ranks in the top 22% in Glenwood, which typically suggests the property is in good condition and/or favorably positioned compared to nearby homes. This can be a positive indicator of stability and equity, but the municipal assessment is not a direct marker of market selling price.

3. Is a home built in 1972 considered old?
In the context of Glenwood, where many homes are older, a 1972 build is relatively new (ranking in the top 21% for the neighborhood). This often means updates to major systems like electrical or plumbing may have already been addressed, but a thorough inspection is still advised.

4. What are the implications of the sold price history shown?
The listed sold price range from late 2024 provides a recent benchmark for what buyers were willing to pay. It’s important to note this is a range based on public data; obtaining the exact sale price is recommended for precise comparison.

5. Who might this property not suit?
Buyers seeking a very large lot or living space significantly above the city-wide average may find this property compact. Its strengths are most apparent when compared locally, making it ideal for someone committed to the Glenwood area rather than someone comparing it to newer, sprawling suburbs.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.