117 Riverton Avenue

Glenelm, Winnipeg

Property score

48.0

Below average

Overall 48.0 · Older than most nearby homes

1,054 sqft (bottom 43%) · Built in 1912 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~64k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 shops, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Glenelm sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

367

Median price

261.1k

$/sqft

$330/sqft

Avg build year

1925

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.7Low
Living Area1,054 sqft52Fair
Year Built191216Low
Lot Size2,502 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

57.5Fair
Household Income66Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenelm

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenelm” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110680

Community deep dive

$64K

Median household income

$71K

Average household income

16%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)455
Labour force participation rate54%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate19%
Population density2676 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)16%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$64K

Housing

Renter households37%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)13%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,054 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Riverton Avenue
#82 / 199
Top 41% · Avg 1,035 sqft
Same area · Glenelm
#483 / 842
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,165 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#128,529 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
151k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Riverton Avenue
#168 / 199
Bottom 16% · Avg 218k
Same area · Glenelm
#821 / 842
Bottom 2% · Avg 254.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#188,342 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1912
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

below average
2,502 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

117 Riverton Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 453 m), 2 education (nearest 190 m), 2 shopping (nearest 354 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks4
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Glenelm · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

Sold 7/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 16%

Same area

Bottom 7%

City-wide

Bottom 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 117 Riverton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 117 Riverton Avenue, Glenelm, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a classic one-and-a-half storey home built in 1912, offering a modest 1,054 sqft of living space on a smaller, 2,502 sqft lot in the established Glenelm neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its position as an accessible entry point into a mature community. The home presents a straightforward, no-frills opportunity: it has a basement, but it is not renovated, and there is no garage or pool. The assessed value is notably low compared to area averages, which typically signals a property in need of updates or presenting a value-based project.

This home would best suit a specific type of buyer. It’s a clear match for a hands-on first-time buyer, an investor, or a renovator looking for a lower initial cost with the intention of adding value over time. Its smaller scale and lot size also mean lower maintenance demands, which could appeal to a downsizer seeking simplicity in a well-located neighbourhood. A less obvious perspective is that the home’s below-average metrics across the board (value, land size) for Glenelm might actually represent a chance to own in the area without the premium price of its more updated or larger neighbours, offering a chance to build equity through strategic improvements.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than area averages?
A significantly lower assessment often indicates a home that has not been recently updated or may have features that are simpler than surrounding properties. It reflects the city’s valuation of the property in its current condition, not a market sale price.

2. What does "basement, not renovated" imply?
This typically means the basement is functional and usable for storage or utilities but has not been finished into a modern living space like a rec room or suite. Buyers should budget for potential updates and consider it a blank canvas or utility space.

3. Is the smaller lot size a major drawback?
It depends on your priorities. A smaller lot means less yard maintenance and can be a benefit for those seeking low upkeep. However, it offers less private outdoor space and less potential for expansions like a large addition or garage.

4. How does the age of the home (1912) affect things?
Homes of this vintage have character and are often solidly built, but they commonly require attention to older systems like wiring, plumbing, and insulation. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and any needed upgrades.

5. Can I get the exact historical sale price?
The listed sale price is a range based on public data. The exact sale price is available by request via email from the listing service, which they provide manually without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.