527 Gagnon Street

Glendale, Winnipeg

Property score

63.0

Fair

Overall 63.0 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

960 sqft (bottom 22%) · Built in 2004 (40 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 100.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 4 parks, and 2 fuel stations nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

40 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Glendale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

75

Median price

440.5k

$/sqft

$331/sqft

Avg build year

1964

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.5Fair
Living Area42
960 sqftLow
Year Built87
2004Excellent
Lot Size93
8,116 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity80
Good

Community Score

66.7Good
Household Income76
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Glendale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glendale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111092

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)485
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age40.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate15%
Population density1672 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households44%
Condominium dwellings8%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)20%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
960 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Gagnon Street
#28 / 30
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,241 sqft
Same area · Glendale
#135 / 174
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,165 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,758 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
341k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Gagnon Street
#19 / 30
Bottom 37% · Avg 361.2k
Same area · Glendale
#69 / 174
Top 40% · Avg 323.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,825 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2004
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

above average
8,116 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

527 Gagnon Street — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 114 m), 4 parks (nearest 133 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🌳Parks4
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Glendale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 4/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Top 12%

City-wide

Top 24%
Sold 12/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 36%

Same area

Bottom 48%

City-wide

Bottom 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 527 Gagnon Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-storey home at 527 Gagnon Street in Winnipeg's Glendale neighbourhood presents a specific and practical value proposition. Its key appeal lies in the combination of a very modern build year (2004), which is newer than over 97% of homes on its street and in Glendale, and an above-average land size of over 8,100 sqft. The home itself is more modest in size at 960 sqft and features an attached garage and a renovated basement.

The property would suit a first-time homebuyer or a downsizer looking for a low-maintenance, single-level layout on a substantial lot, with the benefit of newer construction that likely means fewer immediate repairs. It also appeals to a value-conscious buyer who prioritizes land potential and modern systems over sheer living space. A thoughtful perspective is that while the living area is compact, the large lot and newer build offer a balanced foundation where the value has been placed on the land and the building's age rather than finished square footage.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the price competitive for the area?
Based on assessed value, the property sits around the average for both Gagnon Street and the wider Glendale area. Its most recent sale price in 2024 also positioned it competitively, ranking in the top 24% city-wide for that transaction period.

2. What are the less obvious advantages of this property?
The standout features are its age and lot size. Being built in 2004 means major components like the roof, windows, and mechanical systems are relatively young compared to the neighbourhood's older housing stock. The large lot is a significant asset, offering ample outdoor space and future potential that many newer homes in this price range do not provide.

3. Who might this home not be suitable for?
It may not suit a growing family needing multiple bedrooms or abundant indoor living space, as the 960 sqft footprint is below average for the area. Those seeking a move-in-ready home with extensive upgrades or a traditional character aesthetic may also find it too compact or basic.

4. How does the renovated basement factor in?
The renovated basement adds functional living space beyond the main floor's square footage. This is a crucial feature for a home of this size, potentially providing room for a family room, home office, or additional storage.

5. What is the neighbourhood context?
Glendale is an established neighbourhood. This specific street has a mix of older and newer homes. This property is among the newest on the block, which can be an advantage for maintenance but may mean the architectural style differs from its older neighbours.