436 Allard Avenue

Glendale, Winnipeg

Property score

61.4

Fair

Overall 61.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,040 sqft (bottom 36%) · Built in 1973 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Below average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Glendale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

75

Median price

440.5k

$/sqft

$331/sqft

Avg build year

1964

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.9Fair
Living Area52
1,040 sqftFair
Taon ng Paggawa58
1973Fair
Lupa74
5,990 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity80
Good

Community Score

66.7Good
Household Income76
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health60
Fair

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Glendale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glendale” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111092

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)485
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age40.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate15%
Population density1672 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households44%
Condominium dwellings8%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)20%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Allard Avenue
#36 / 38
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,284 sqft
Same area · Glendale
#112 / 174
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,165 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

mas mababa sa average
290k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Allard Avenue
#35 / 38
Bottom 8% · Avg 353.2k
Same area · Glendale
#129 / 174
Bottom 26% · Avg 323.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,805 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 43%

Lupa

karaniwan
5,990 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideTop 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

436 Allard Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 227 m), 2 parks (nearest 184 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Glendale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 5/2021CA$250k–300k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 31%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 32%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 32%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 436 Allard Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 436 Allard Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-storey home in Glendale presents a practical and straightforward opportunity. Its key characteristic is a recently renovated basement, adding modern living space to the 1,040 sqft footprint. Built in 1973, it is notably newer than many homes on its street and in the wider area. The lot is a comfortable size, just under 6,000 sqft, providing good outdoor space.

The appeal lies in its position as a relatively modern home within an established neighbourhood, offering move-in readiness with the updated basement. The below-average assessed value, both locally and city-wide, suggests a potentially accessible price point for the area.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable, single-level layout in a quiet neighbourhood. It’s also a sensible fit for value-focused buyers who prioritize functional updates (like the basement) over sheer size, and who appreciate a home that is newer than its immediate peers.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living space compare to the neighbourhood?
At 1,040 sqft, the living area is slightly below the average for Glendale. However, the renovated basement effectively expands the usable space, which isn't always reflected in the official square footage.

2. Why is the assessed value ranked as "below average"?
The home's assessed value of $290k is below the averages for its street, Glendale, and Winnipeg overall. This typically indicates a more affordable entry point into the area, which can be attractive, but it's wise to understand why—such as the smaller main-floor footprint—through a viewing and inspection.

3. What does it mean that the home is "newer" than others on the street?
Built in 1973, this home is among the newest on Allard Avenue, where comparable homes average a 1966 build. This can imply newer building materials, electrical systems, and design layouts compared to many neighbours.

4. Is there a garage or parking?
The listing specifies there is no garage. Buyers should consider on-street parking or the potential to add a driveway or parking pad, subject to local bylaws.

5. How can I find out the exact historical sale price?
The listed sale price ranges are based on public data. The property portal offers to provide the exact sold price history via a manual email request, which they aim to fulfill by the end of the same business day.