876 Laxdal Road

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

62.4

Fair

Overall 62.4 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

864 sqft (bottom 2%) · Built in 1972 (8 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

43% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

8 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.8Low
Living Area32
864 sqftLow
Year Built58
1972Fair
Lot Size88
7,196 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.2Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110356

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)463
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate10%
Population density1543 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
864 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Laxdal Road
#169 / 183
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,446 / 1,480
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,924 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
341k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Laxdal Road
#144 / 183
Bottom 21% · Avg 387.7k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,387 / 1,480
Bottom 6% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,825 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

above average
7,196 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

876 Laxdal Road — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 197 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 5/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 30%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Top 31%
Sold 11/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 42%

Same area

Bottom 18%

City-wide

Top 47%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 876 Laxdal Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1972 bi-level home at 876 Laxdal Road offers a practical and well-maintained living space in Winnipeg's Elmhurst neighborhood. Its key appeal lies in a combination of a generous, mature lot (over 7,100 sq ft), a finished basement, and a location that provides a quiet residential feel while remaining conveniently accessible. The home's recent sale history shows steady market confidence, having sold above its assessed value.

It particularly suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable footprint with room to grow, or investors seeking a property with solid fundamentals in a stable community. A thoughtful perspective is that while the living area is compact, the large lot and finished basement significantly expand the usable space, offering flexibility for gardening, storage, or recreation that isn't immediately apparent from the square footage alone. Its rankings indicate it's a home that outperforms most of Winnipeg in terms of lot size and age, but offers a more modest interior, positioning it as a value-conscious choice.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the "bi-level" layout work in practice?
A bi-level typically has a short flight of stairs leading up to the main living areas (kitchen, living room, bedrooms) and another short flight down to a lower level, which here is a finished basement. This often creates distinct living zones and can make the basement feel more integrated than in a standard bungalow.

2. The home ranks low for interior size locally. Is it too small?
While the 864 sq ft main living area is cozy, the finished basement effectively doubles the functional space. When combined with the very large yard, the total usable property is quite substantial, which is a key trade-off to consider.

3. What does the recent sale price tell us?
The May 2024 sale at $411,000, which is above the current assessed value, suggests strong buyer demand for homes in this category with these specific attributes—namely a large lot and a finished basement—in the current market.

4. Is the 54-year-old age of the home a concern?
The data shows the home is newer than 84% of houses on its street, indicating an older, established neighborhood. While systems may need updating, its age is relatively competitive for the area, and a proper inspection is always advised.

5. Who might this property not suit?
Buyers seeking a large, open-concept main floor or those unwilling to manage the upkeep of a sizable, mature lot may find the layout and yard work less appealing. It's best for those who value outdoor space and a functional basement over expansive main-floor square footage.