430 Gagnon Street

Glendale, Winnipeg

Property score

72.2

Good

Overall 72.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,530 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 1976 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

31% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Glendale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

75

Median price

440.5k

$/sqft

$331/sqft

Avg build year

1964

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.9Good
Living Area1,530 sqft79Good
Year Built197667Good
Lot Size5,998 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity80Good

Community Score

66.7Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Glendale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glendale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111092

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)485
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age40.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate15%
Population density1672 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households44%
Condominium dwellings8%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)20%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,530 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Gagnon Street
#5 / 30
Top 17% · Avg 1,241 sqft
Same area · Glendale
#17 / 174
Top 10% · Avg 1,165 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#55,900 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
398k
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Gagnon Street
#6 / 30
Top 20% · Avg 361.2k
Same area · Glendale
#18 / 174
Top 10% · Avg 323.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,508 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

above average
5,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

430 Gagnon Street — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 427 m), 1 education (nearest 385 m), 2 parks (nearest 123 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Glendale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 7/2024CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 9%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 18%
Sold 3/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Top 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 430 Gagnon Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 430 Gagnon Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home in Glendale offers solid, above-average space with 1,530 sqft of living area and a renovated basement, situated on a generous 5,998 sqft lot. Its attached garage and 1976 build date place it as a well-established yet relatively modern option in the neighbourhood. The appeal lies in its proven stability and room to grow; it consistently ranks above average for both size and value within its immediate area and the broader Glendale community. Recent sales history indicates strong, steady appreciation.

This property would suit practical buyers looking for a move-in-ready family home without the premium of a brand-new build. It’s ideal for those who value a bit more interior space and a larger yard than is typical for the area, and for owners who appreciate a home with a clear, competitive standing in its local market. A thoughtful perspective is that while its city-wide rankings are average, its strong local standing suggests it’s a standout within a desirable, established neighbourhood—offering more community benefits than a similarly priced home in a less consistent area might.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others nearby?
It is notably larger than many comparable homes, ranking in the top 17% on its street and the top 10% in Glendale for living area.

2. What is the property’s recent sales history?
It sold twice in recent years: in March 2022 for an estimated $42.5k–$45.5k, and again in July 2024 for an estimated $46.5k–$49.5k, showing a pattern of value growth.

3. Is the lot size a feature here?
Yes. The lot is nearly 6,000 sqft, which is above average for Gagnon Street and provides ample outdoor space relative to many city properties.

4. How does its assessed value compare?
The assessed value of $39.80k is above average for both the street and Glendale, but sits around the average mark city-wide, indicating it’s a valued property in a valued neighbourhood.

5. What should I know about the age and condition?
Built in 1976, the home is newer than many in Glendale. It features a renovated basement, suggesting updates have been made, though a full inspection is recommended to understand the current state of major systems.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.