22 Brendalee Bay

Glendale, Winnipeg

Property score

66.0

Good

Overall 66.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,158 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1976 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Glendale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

75

Median price

440.5k

$/sqft

$331/sqft

Avg build year

1964

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.5Good
Living Area1,158 sqft60Fair
Year Built197667Good
Lot Size6,257 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity80Good

Community Score

66.7Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Glendale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glendale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111092

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)485
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age40.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate15%
Population density1672 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households44%
Condominium dwellings8%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)20%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,158 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Brendalee Bay
#3 / 6
Top 50% · Avg 1,102 sqft
Same area · Glendale
#68 / 174
Top 39% · Avg 1,165 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,066 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
346k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Brendalee Bay
#4 / 6
Bottom 33% · Avg 346k
Same area · Glendale
#63 / 174
Top 36% · Avg 323.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#107,313 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

above average
6,257 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

22 Brendalee Bay — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 416 m), 1 education (nearest 416 m), 2 parks (nearest 141 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Glendale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 39%

City-wide

Bottom 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 22 Brendalee Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 22 Brendalee Bay, Winnipeg

Key Features & Buyer Profile

This one-storey home in Glendale presents a practical and comfortable living option. Its key characteristics include a renovated basement, a detached garage, and a manageable 1,158 sqft of living space that is very typical for the immediate street and neighbourhood. Built in 1976, it is newer than many homes in the area, which can be an advantage for systems and upkeep. The lot size of 6,257 sqft is smaller than others on Brendalee Bay but is actually above average when viewed city-wide, offering a decent outdoor space without excessive maintenance.

The appeal lies in its position as a solid, average home in a well-established neighbourhood. It’s not an outlier in size or value, which can mean stability and predictability—a known quantity in its market segment. The renovated basement adds functional living space, a significant plus. This property would suit a first-time homebuyer or a downsizer looking for a single-level layout in a mature area. It’s for someone seeking a straightforward home without extreme features, where value is derived from livability and location rather than luxury or size.

A less obvious perspective is that its "average" metrics across the board could be a strength for resale, appealing to the broadest segment of the market. Additionally, its above-city-average lot size suggests more outdoor potential than might be apparent from the street-level comparison alone.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the exact sold price history?
The public data shows a sale in August 2020 for an estimated range. To receive the precise sold price figures, you can submit a request via email on the listing page; the service is manual but provided without marketing spam.

2. How does this home compare to others on the street?
The home is very comparable in living area and assessed value to its neighbours on Brendalee Bay. Its lot is the smallest of the six listed on the street, but it is a newer build than the immediate street average.

3. Is the basement renovation reflected in the assessed value?
The assessed value of $34,600 is around average for Glendale. While renovations can influence value, the assessment suggests it aligns with other homes in the area rather than standing out as a premium property.

4. What does the "above average" year built ranking mean?
Built in 1976, this home is newer than many in the Glendale neighbourhood and significantly newer than others on its own street. This can imply relatively younger major components, like roofing or plumbing, compared to area averages.

5. How does the lot size compare to the rest of Winnipeg?
While the lot is the smallest on its block, it ranks in the top 26% city-wide. This means that for Winnipeg overall, the property offers a larger-than-typical yard, which is a notable positive when considering the broader market.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.