167 Mcdowell Drive

Eric Coy, Winnipeg

Property score

77.9

Good

Overall 77.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,300 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1976 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 30.0 · 9-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Eric Coy sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

457.5k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.2Good
Living Area1,300 sqft71Good
Year Built197667Good
Lot Size8,404 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24Low

Community Score

88.0Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Eric Coy

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “eric coy” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111065

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$124K

Average household income

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)459
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1530 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$428K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,300 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Mcdowell Drive
#53 / 63
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,695 sqft
Same area · Eric Coy
#483 / 888
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,472 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#80,875 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
474k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Mcdowell Drive
#40 / 63
Bottom 37% · Avg 514.5k
Same area · Eric Coy
#324 / 888
Top 36% · Avg 465k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#47,018 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1976
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

above average
8,404 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

167 Mcdowell Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 427 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Eric Coy · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

167 Mcdowell Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 167 Mcdowell Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1976-built bungalow in Eric Coy offers a practical and private living environment on a large, 8,400+ sqft lot. Its key features include a fully finished basement, an in-ground pool, and a split garage. With 1,300 sqft of living space, the home provides comfortable single-level living. The property's standout appeal lies in its combination of a generous, secluded yard—a rarity for in-town living—and recreational amenities ready for summer enjoyment. Its competitive rankings show it outperforms 90% of Winnipeg homes on lot size, suggesting exceptional outdoor space and potential.

It would suit buyers looking for a established, low-maintenance bungalow layout, whether downsizers seeking single-floor convenience or a young family desiring a private, pool-ready backyard for summers at home. The very high lot-size ranking also makes it a candidate for buyers who prioritize long-term value in land over a newer build.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the significance of the property rankings?
They show how this home compares to others in the immediate area and citywide. For example, ranking in the top 10% in Winnipeg for lot size confirms the yard is a major asset, while the home's age and living area are more average for the neighborhood.

2. Is the pool a major factor in maintenance and cost?
Yes. An in-ground pool from a home built in the 1970s requires dedicated seasonal upkeep, winterization, and impacts utility bills. It's a fantastic feature for the right buyer but represents an ongoing commitment.

3. Who might this property not suit?
Buyers seeking a modern, open-concept layout or who prefer a brand-new home may find the 1976 floor plan and any related updates a project. It's better suited for those who value land and function over contemporary finishes.

4. The assessment is below the asking price. What does that mean?
Municipal assessments are for tax purposes and often lag behind market values. It indicates a baseline but the final sale price is determined by current market conditions, the home's unique features (like the pool and lot), and buyer demand.

5. How does the finished basement add value?
It effectively doubles the usable living space for recreation, guests, or a home office. In a 1,300 sqft bungalow, this adds significant functional square footage, making the home feel much larger than the main floor suggests.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.