98 Overwater Cove

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

91.5

Excellent

Overall 91.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,816 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 2010 (30 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 50.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

85% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

30 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

91.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

93.3Excellent
Living Area98
2,816 sqftExcellent
Year Built90
2010Excellent
Lot Size98
12,182 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,816 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Overwater Cove
#2 / 34
Top 6% · Avg 2,027 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#11 / 1,480
Top 1% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,826 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
786k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Overwater Cove
#2 / 34
Top 6% · Avg 583.8k
Same area · Elmhurst
#9 / 1,480
Top 1% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,686 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2010
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 11%

Lot Size

Elite
12,182 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

98 Overwater Cove — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 288 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

98 Overwater Cove: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 98 Overwater Cove, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 98 Overwater Cove

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a substantial, modern one-storey home in Elmhurst, built in 2010. Its primary appeal lies in its generous scale and prime positioning within its market. With nearly 2,800 sqft of living space on a large, 12,182 sqft lot, it offers significant room in a contemporary layout. The home ranks in the top tier for size, value, and newness not just in its immediate neighborhood, but across all of Winnipeg, indicating a property that stands out statistically.

Beyond the numbers, the home suits buyers looking for move-in-ready, spacious living without the maintenance concerns of an older property. The finished basement adds functional space for a growing family, a home office, or recreation. It’s an ideal fit for those who prioritize space, modern construction, and a property that holds a competitive edge in its category—whether for long-term family living or as a high-quality asset in a desirable area.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings show how this property compares to others. For example, being newer than 99% of homes in Elmhurst and larger than 99% of homes in Winnipeg confirms it’s a notably modern and spacious offering in the broader market.

2. Is the lot size a major feature?
Yes. At over 12,000 sqft, the lot is significantly larger than average. This provides ample outdoor space, potential for gardening, play areas, or future additions, and contributes to the property's premium feel and value.

3. Who would this property not suit?
Given its size and likely corresponding utility costs, it may not suit those seeking a low-maintenance or minimalist lifestyle. Buyers looking for a historic character home or a brand-new, custom-built property might also look elsewhere.

4. How does the one-storey layout impact its appeal?
The single-level living is a major advantage for accessibility and easy flow, appealing to multi-generational families, those planning for aging in place, or anyone who prefers to avoid stairs. It’s a thoughtful feature that adds long-term practicality.

5. What is the immediate neighborhood like?
Located in Elmhurst, the home sits in an established, sought-after community. The high rankings within the neighborhood suggest it is among the larger, newer, and more valuable homes in the area, indicating a premium setting.