92 Overwater Cove

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

90.7

Excellent

Overall 90.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,942 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1996 (16 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

93% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

16 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

90.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

92.0Excellent
Living Area98
2,942 sqftExcellent
Year Built84
1996Excellent
Lot Size97
10,503 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,942 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Overwater Cove
#1 / 34
Top 3% · Avg 2,027 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#5 / 1,480
Top 1% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,209 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
887k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Overwater Cove
#1 / 34
Top 3% · Avg 583.8k
Same area · Elmhurst
#3 / 1,480
Top 1% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#3,061 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1996
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 19%

Lot Size

Elite
10,503 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

92 Overwater Cove — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 279 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

92 Overwater Cove: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 92 Overwater Cove, Winnipeg

Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a substantial, well-established family home in Elmhurst, built in 1996. Its primary appeal lies in its generous scale and prime lot size. With nearly 3,000 sqft of living space, it ranks in the top 1% of homes in Winnipeg for size, offering ample room for a growing or multi-generational family. The property sits on a large, quarter-acre lot (over 10,500 sqft), providing exceptional outdoor space that is increasingly rare in newer subdivisions. A finished basement and an attached garage add to its functional layout.

Beyond the obvious space, its value is underscored by strong market positioning. The home ranks in the top 5% of Winnipeg properties by assessed value, indicating it is a premium asset within its market. It suits buyers looking for a long-term family home with established landscaping and room to grow, who prioritize interior volume and lot size over a brand-new build. It’s also a compelling option for those who appreciate a home with a proven history and a sense of permanence in a mature neighbourhood.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the high ranking in assessed value actually mean?
It means this home’s municipal assessment is higher than 99% of properties in Winnipeg, placing it among the city's most valuable residential assets. This typically reflects its combination of large lot, generous square footage, and desirable location.

2. The home is 30 years old. What should I expect regarding maintenance?
While the core structure is established, key systems and components (like the roof, windows, furnace, and major appliances) may be at or approaching their typical lifespans. A thorough inspection is advised to budget for any upcoming updates or replacements.

3. How does the lot size benefit a buyer practically?
A lot of this size (over 10,500 sqft) offers significant potential beyond a simple backyard. It allows for expansive gardens, recreational space, potential additions like a large shed or workshop, and greater privacy from neighbours—a feature very difficult to find in newer developments.

4. The home ranks #1 on its street for size and value. Is that a positive?
Generally, yes. It suggests the property is a standout asset on its street, which can be beneficial for long-term value retention. However, it also means there is less potential for "upgrading" to a larger home on the same street without moving neighbourhoods.

5. Is the finished basement included in the listed living area?
Typically, municipal living area (sqft) calculations in Winnipeg do not include below-grade spaces, even if finished. The 2,942 sqft likely refers to above-ground living space only, with the finished basement providing additional bonus space.