112 Tangle Ridge Crescent

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

89.5

Excellent

Overall 89.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,303 sqft (top 28%) · Built in 2006 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 58.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 parks, and 4 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

9% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

89.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

93.5Excellent
Living Area96
2,303 sqftExcellent
Year Built90
2006Excellent
Lot Size93
8,791 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79
Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,303 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Tangle Ridge Crescent
#9 / 44
Top 20% · Avg 2,103 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#87 / 316
Top 28% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#9,528 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
786k
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Tangle Ridge Crescent
#8 / 44
Top 18% · Avg 723.6k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#72 / 316
Top 23% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,686 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2006
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 14%

Lot Size

above average
8,791 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

112 Tangle Ridge Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 325 m), 3 parks (nearest 466 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports4

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 3/2021CA$700k–750k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Top 32%

City-wide

Top 3%
Sold 1/2018CA$650k–700k
Sold price

Same street

Top 45%

Same area

Bottom 47%

City-wide

Top 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 112 Tangle Ridge Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 112 Tangle Ridge Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is a standout offering in Winnipeg’s Linden Ridge neighbourhood, built in 2006. Its primary appeal lies in its strong, above-average positioning across nearly every measurable category, presenting a balanced and premium package.

The 2,303 sqft living area is notably spacious, ranking in the top 20% on its own street and an elite top 5% city-wide, where the average home is significantly smaller. It sits on a generous 8,791 sqft lot, providing ample outdoor space that is well above city norms. The assessed value of $78.60k (Note: This appears to be a truncated figure; typical assessed values are much higher. Please verify actual value.) reflects its premium standing, ranking in the top 2% of all Winnipeg homes.

This property would best suit buyers looking for a move-in ready, modern home in a established suburb who value space, both indoors and out. It’s ideal for growing families seeking room to grow, or for those who appreciate a home that consistently performs above average compared to its immediate neighbours and the wider market. The data suggests it’s not just a nice home on the street, but a high-caliber property on a city-wide scale, offering a tangible sense of value and relative luxury for the neighborhood.


Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the assessed value ranking actually mean?
The ranking shows this home’s assessed value is higher than 98% of all residential properties in Winnipeg, placing it in the top 2% city-wide. This indicates it is considered a substantially more valuable asset than the typical Winnipeg home.

2. How does the living space compare to a typical new build?
At 2,303 sqft, this home offers significantly more living area than the current city-wide average of ~1,342 sqft. It provides the space of a modern, large build but within a mature, established neighbourhood from the mid-2000s.

3. Has the property’s value been stable?
Based on available sold price ranges, the property appreciated between its 2018 and 2021 sales. Its consistent high rankings in assessed value suggest it has maintained a strong market position relative to peers.

4. What is the neighbourhood context for this size of lot?
The lot is large, ranking in the top 9% in Winnipeg. On Tangle Ridge Crescent itself, it’s still above average (top 23%), meaning it offers superior outdoor space even compared to its already well-sized neighbours.

5. You mention “exact sold price history” is available by email. Why isn’t it public?
Sold prices are not always publicly disclosed in Manitoba. The service to provide the exact price via email is a manual workaround to share verified data without violating privacy or data sourcing agreements. It is a common practice for local listing history sites.