95 Coopman Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

89.4

Excellent

Overall 89.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,050 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 1997 (17 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~141k

Transit 40.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

35% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

17 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 84%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

89.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.2Excellent
Living Area94
2,050 sqftExcellent
Year Built84
1997Excellent
Lot Size88
7,294 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

91.2Excellent
Household Income93
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110358

Community deep dive

$141K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

10%

Single-person households

46%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)426
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate0%
Population density747 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households10%
Couple families with children46%
Median household income (2020)$141K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$460K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,050 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Coopman Crescent
#5 / 16
Top 31% · Avg 1,747 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#193 / 1,480
Top 13% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#18,803 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
602k
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Coopman Crescent
#3 / 16
Top 19% · Avg 552.6k
Same area · Elmhurst
#102 / 1,480
Top 7% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#15,120 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1997
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 19%

Lot Size

above average
7,294 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

95 Coopman Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$750k–800k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 95 Coopman Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 95 Coopman Crescent

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1997-built two-storey home in Elmhurst offers a well-proportioned and established family living space on a generous 7,294 sqft lot. With over 2,000 sqft of finished living area, including a developed basement, it provides ample room. Its appeal lies in a compelling combination of above-average metrics for its immediate area. The home ranks highly within its community and across Winnipeg for lot size, living space, and assessed value, suggesting a property that stands out in its peer group. The recent sale price significantly above the assessment indicates strong market recognition for these attributes.

It particularly suits buyers looking for a move-in ready home in a mature neighbourhood, who value space and established landscaping over a brand-new build. The data suggests it will appeal to those seeking a property with proven competitiveness and a history of value retention, ideal for a growing family or someone looking for a long-term home with room to breathe.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the recent sale price compare to similar homes?
The September 2024 sale price of $750,000 placed this home in the top 6% of sales for its street, top 1% for the Elmhurst community, and top 3% city-wide, indicating it was a premium transaction for the area.

2. Is the house relatively modern or dated?
Built in 1997, the home is nearly 30 years old. However, it ranks as newer than 93% of homes in Elmhurst and 78% in Winnipeg, meaning it is actually considered one of the more modern properties in a mature neighbourhood context.

3. What does the high ranking for "Assessment Value" mean?
The assessment ranking (top 6% in Elmhurst) means the city's assessed value for this property is higher than 94% of area homes. This often reflects a combination of the lot size, living space, and condition relative to neighbours, though market sale prices are determined by buyers.

4. Who might this property not suit?
Buyers seeking a brand-new, low-maintenance property or a compact, ultra-efficient layout may find other options. The size of the lot and the age of the home imply typical upkeep for a family-sized house and yard.

5. Are the rankings a reliable indicator of value?
The rankings provide excellent context for how this property compares to others in key metrics. They show it consistently outperforms most local benchmarks, which is a positive indicator of its fundamental appeal and competitive position in the market.