830 Laxdal Road

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

66.0

Good

Overall 66.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

946 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1971 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 58.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

38% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.8Fair
Living Area42
946 sqftLow
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size88
7,197 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.2Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110356

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)463
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate10%
Population density1543 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
946 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Laxdal Road
#151 / 183
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,385 / 1,480
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#154,109 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
408k
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Laxdal Road
#50 / 183
Top 27% · Avg 387.7k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,004 / 1,480
Bottom 32% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#70,801 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
7,197 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

830 Laxdal Road — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 277 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 3/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Top 44%

City-wide

Top 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 830 Laxdal Road, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 830 Laxdal Road, Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated one-storey home in Elmhurst presents a solid opportunity for a specific buyer. Its key characteristic is the combination of a generous, mature lot (over 7,100 sq ft) with a recently updated market value, having sold for $421,000 in March 2024. The home itself is a manageable 946 sq ft bungalow with a finished basement and a detached garage, built in 1971.

The appeal lies in its established neighbourhood setting and its strong positional rankings. The property ranks highly within Winnipeg overall (top 15% for lot size, top 33% for assessed value), suggesting a desirable location relative to the broader city. It suits buyers looking for a ground-level living layout on a sizable lot with room for gardening or expansion, without the premium of a brand-new home. It’s a practical choice for downsizers, first-time buyers seeking a foothold in a mature area, or investors attracted by the clear, recent market valuation. A less obvious perspective is that while the home's living area is modest relative to its peers, the large lot offers future potential and immediate privacy that newer subdivisions often lack.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s size compare to others in the area?
At 946 sq ft, the living area is smaller than most homes in Elmhurst and on its street, ranking in the bottom 25% locally. This indicates a compact, efficient floor plan.

2. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others in three geographic tiers. For example, “in Winnipeg超越85%的其它房屋” means its lot size is larger than 85% of all residential properties in the city, a significant advantage.

3. The house sold for more than its assessed value in 2024. Is that typical?
The sale price of $421,000 was approximately $13,000 above the $408,000 assessed value. This is not uncommon in an active market and provides a very recent, reliable benchmark for the property’s worth.

4. Is the basement included in the 946 sq ft living area?
No. The 946 sq ft refers to the above-ground living space. The home has a separate, finished basement, which adds additional usable space.

5. What might be a consideration regarding the age of the home?
Built in 1971, major components like the roof, windows, and mechanical systems (furnace, plumbing) may be at or beyond their typical service life. A thorough inspection is advised to budget for potential updates or maintenance.