826 Laxdal Road

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

66.0

Good

Overall 66.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

988 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 1971 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 58.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

35% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.8Fair
Living Area42
988 sqftLow
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size88
7,197 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.2Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110356

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)463
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate10%
Population density1543 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
988 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Laxdal Road
#136 / 183
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,336 / 1,480
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,831 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
373k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Laxdal Road
#103 / 183
Bottom 44% · Avg 387.7k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,222 / 1,480
Bottom 17% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#89,463 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
7,197 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

826 Laxdal Road — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 290 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

826 Laxdal Road: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 826 Laxdal Road, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 826 Laxdal Road

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1971-built, one-storey home in Elmhurst sits on a generous 7,197 sqft lot, offering more outdoor space than most Winnipeg properties. Its key features include a fully finished basement and a detached garage. With 988 sqft of living space, it presents as a manageable, single-level layout.

The appeal lies in its balance of established community character and relative value. The lot size is a significant asset, ranking in the top 15% city-wide, providing ample room for gardening, play, or expansion. While the home itself is of average size for the area, its fully finished basement effectively doubles the usable living space, a practical advantage not always found in homes of this era. It suits first-time buyers looking for a move-in-ready home with a large yard, or downsizers seeking single-level living without compromising on outdoor space. The property’s city-wide rankings suggest it offers a solid, middle-ground option—more land than most, at an assessment value that sits comfortably in the middle of the market, potentially appealing to value-conscious buyers who prioritize space over a brand-new build.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home (55 years) impact maintenance?
While the home is well-established, a 1971 build means prospective buyers should budget for updates to major aging components, such as the roof, windows, or HVAC system, even if they are currently functional. A thorough inspection is essential.

2. What does the "fully finished basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is finished, meaning it has livable space such as recreation rooms or additional bedrooms. However, specifics on ceiling height, legal egress, moisture control, and the quality of finishes should be verified during a viewing.

3. The lot is large, but how is it shaped and oriented?
The total square footage is provided, but the lot's dimensions, shape, and sun exposure are key to its usability. A long, narrow lot feels different than a wide one. This can affect privacy, gardening potential, and where additions or sheds could be placed.

4. The home ranks highly for lot size but lower for living area. What does this mean practically?
This indicates you are purchasing primarily for the land and location. The living space is functional but not expansive. It’s ideal if you value outdoor space over indoor square footage, but may require creative use of the finished basement to meet all your living needs.

5. How do the provided rankings help me evaluate the price?
The rankings compare this property to immediate neighbours and the wider city. They show that while the home’s size and age are typical for its direct community, its lot size is a standout feature city-wide. This context can help assess whether the asking price reflects the value of the land more than the structure itself.