779 Elmhurst Road

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

86.0

Excellent

Overall 86.0 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

4,429 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1969 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~126k

Transit 58.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

191% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.2Excellent
Living Area100
4,429 sqftExcellent
Year Built52
1969Fair
Lot Size100
15,867 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

84.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110360

Community deep dive

$126K

Median household income

$128K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)386
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2412 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$126K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$408K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
4,429 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#1 / 242
Top 1% · Avg 1,247 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1 / 1,480
Top 1% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#276 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
676k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#9 / 242
Top 4% · Avg 393.7k
Same area · Elmhurst
#44 / 1,480
Top 3% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,754 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1969
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

Elite
15,867 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

779 Elmhurst Road — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 269 m), 1 parks (nearest 379 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

779 Elmhurst Road: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 779 Elmhurst Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview

779 Elmhurst Road is a distinctive one-storey home that stands out for its generous scale and private, park-like setting. Its primary appeal lies in the rare combination of a very large, 4,429 sqft living space on an expansive, nearly 16,000 sqft lot, complete with a swimming pool. This isn't just a large house; it's a property that ranks in the top 2% of all Winnipeg homes by size, offering exceptional room for living, entertaining, and future customization. The appeal is for buyers seeking a project with tremendous potential—a solid, spacious foundation in a mature neighbourhood where the value is firmly rooted in the land and the existing structure's ample footprint. It would best suit a buyer with vision, perhaps a multi-generational family needing significant space, or someone looking for a long-term home where they can tailor the unfinished basement and potentially update the interiors to their own taste over time. A less obvious perspective is that a property of this scale, built in 1969, offers a canvas for energy-efficient retrofits and modernizations that could transform it into a contemporary, highly sustainable estate.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "unfinished basement" entail?
The home has a full basement that is not currently developed. This represents significant additional potential living space (beyond the already substantial 4,429 sqft main floor) for future rec rooms, home theatres, suites, or storage, but will require investment to finish.

2. How does the 1969 build year affect the property?
Built 57 years ago, the home is older than most in its immediate community (ranking in the top 89% for age, meaning it's among the older homes). Buyers should budget for updates to major aging components like the roof, windows, plumbing, or electrical systems, and see the era as offering classic, solid construction with room for modernization.

3. The lot is huge, but what does that mean practically?
At nearly 16,000 sqft, the lot is a major asset. It provides exceptional privacy, space for the pool, extensive gardening, outdoor recreation, and potential additions like a large shed or garage. It also places the property in the top 5% for lot size on its street, ensuring a lasting sense of space.

4. The value rankings seem high—what do they indicate?
The property consistently ranks in the top 3-5% of its street, neighbourhood, and city for both lot size and total living area. This confirms it is a true outlier in terms of physical scale and proportion, which is a key driver of its assessed value and market position.

5. Is the pool a benefit or a burden?
This depends on the buyer. The in-ground pool is a premium amenity for summer enjoyment and entertaining, adding a resort-like feel to the large yard. However, it requires seasonal maintenance, carries ongoing costs for opening/closing and chemicals, and impacts insurance. It's a desirable feature for the right lifestyle.