700 Haney Street

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

66.8

Good

Overall 66.8 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

970 sqft (bottom 8%) · Built in 1984 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 50.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

36% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.7Fair
Living Area42
970 sqftLow
Year Built73
1984Good
Lot Size74
5,901 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.0Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111065

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$124K

Average household income

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)459
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1530 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$428K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
970 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Haney Street
#109 / 123
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,307 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,361 / 1,480
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#149,374 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
351k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Haney Street
#93 / 123
Bottom 24% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,356 / 1,480
Bottom 8% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,913 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1984
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 30%

Lot Size

around average
5,901 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 35%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

700 Haney Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 184 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

700 Haney Street: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 700 Haney Street, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 700 Haney Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1984-built, one-storey home in Elmhurst sits on a large, approximately 5,900 sqft lot, offering more outdoor space than most properties in its immediate area. With 970 sqft of living space, an unfinished basement, and an attached garage, it presents a straightforward, functional layout. Its core appeal lies in its value as a land-owning proposition in a mature neighbourhood. The house itself is modest in size and ranking for living area, but the lot size is a significant asset, providing room for gardening, play, or future expansion. The property’s assessed value positions it as a mid-range option citywide.

It would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for an entry point into a settled community without a premium price tag, particularly those who value private outdoor space over a large interior. The unfinished basement offers potential for customization, appealing to buyers with renovation plans. A less obvious perspective is its appeal to a value-conscious buyer who sees the dated but functional condition as an opportunity—there’s no premium paid for recent cosmetic updates, allowing for personalization over time.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the true standout feature of this property?
While the house is a standard bungalow, the nearly 6,000 sqft lot is the standout. It offers a level of outdoor privacy and space that is becoming rarer in mature neighbourhoods, providing long-term utility and potential.

2. How should I interpret the competitive rankings provided?
The rankings show the property’s position relative to nearby homes. Notably, it ranks highly for its large lot size but lower for its living area. This highlights its profile: a property where the land is a greater asset than the current interior square footage.

3. Who is this house not well-suited for?
It would not suit buyers seeking a modern, move-in-ready home without any projects, or those who prioritize a large, updated interior space over yard size. The unfinished basement also requires additional investment to be fully utilized.

4. What does the assessment value tell me about the price?
The municipal assessment of $351,000 is a valuation for tax purposes, not a market price. It indicates the home is considered of average value citywide, but the final sale price will be determined by current market conditions, buyer demand, and the property’s specific appeal.

5. What are the practical implications of the home’s age?
Built in 1984, major components like the roof, windows, and mechanical systems (furnace, water heater) are likely at or beyond their typical service life. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand any upcoming maintenance or replacement costs, which should be factored into the overall budget.