26 Avril Lane

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

82.7

Excellent

Overall 82.7 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,896 sqft (top 21%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

24% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

79.9Good
Living Area89
1,896 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1983Good
Lot Size67
5,197 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110355

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$154K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)265
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age54.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density828 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)56%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,896 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Avril Lane
#39 / 61
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,935 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#304 / 1,480
Top 21% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,442 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
460k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Avril Lane
#45 / 61
Bottom 26% · Avg 493.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#671 / 1,480
Top 45% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#51,818 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

above average
5,197 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

26 Avril Lane — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 221 m), 2 education (nearest 458 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 275 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

26 Avril Lane: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 26 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

This 1983 four-level split home in Elmhurst offers a practical layout with a finished basement and an attached garage, situated on a generous lot. Its primary appeal lies in its above-average living space compared to most Winnipeg homes, providing room to grow within a mature neighborhood. The property suits buyers looking for a functional, multi-level home with established landscaping, who value space over a brand-new build. A thoughtful perspective is its balanced positioning: while it ranks in the top half of the city for size and age, its value assessment is modest relative to its square footage, suggesting potential value for a buyer willing to update interiors. It would particularly fit a family or long-term buyer not seeking a starter home or a luxury property, but a solid, spacious dwelling in a quiet locale.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What are the advantages of a four-level split design?
This style offers natural separation of living spaces, often allowing for distinct zones for entertaining, family living, and private bedrooms, which can enhance privacy and reduce noise.

2. How does the finished basement add value?
It immediately increases the usable living area, making it suitable for a recreation room, home office, or guest space without a major renovation project.

3. The home is above average in size for the city but average in assessed value. What does this indicate?
This can suggest the interior may benefit from modernization, as the physical structure and lot size are contributing to the assessment. It presents an opportunity to add value through updates.

4. What does the lot size mean for a buyer?
At over 5,000 square feet, the lot provides ample outdoor space for gardening, play, or entertaining, which is a significant asset in a mature neighborhood where lots can be smaller.

5. Is the age of the home (43 years) a concern?
While major systems like roof, windows, or furnace may have been updated, a pre-purchase inspection is crucial to understand the condition of these aging components and plan for future maintenance.