211 Mayfield Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

86.2

Excellent

Overall 86.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,068 sqft (top 12%) · Built in 1992 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

36% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.5Excellent
Living Area94
2,068 sqftExcellent
Year Built81
1992Excellent
Lot Size67
5,348 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,068 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#12 / 60
Top 20% · Avg 1,836 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#184 / 1,480
Top 12% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,962 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
544k
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#15 / 60
Top 25% · Avg 521.2k
Same area · Elmhurst
#233 / 1,480
Top 16% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,157 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1992
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 21%

Lot Size

around average
5,348 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideTop 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

211 Mayfield Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 323 m), 1 parks (nearest 408 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

211 Mayfield Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 211 Mayfield Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 211 Mayfield Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, well-established two-storey home in Elmhurst, built in 1992. Its primary appeal lies in offering above-average space and a mature setting on a large lot. With over 2,000 sqft of finished living space, it ranks in the top 16% of its street and top 11% of its community for size, providing ample room for a growing family or those who value spacious interiors. The property sits on a sizable 5,348 sqft lot and includes a finished basement and an attached garage.

The home’s value proposition is grounded in its relative maturity within the neighborhood. It’s not the newest on the block, but it ranks newer than 81% of homes on its street, suggesting it’s among the more contemporary properties in an established area. This positions it as a solid, move-in-ready home that avoids the premium of brand-new construction while still feeling modern compared to its immediate surroundings. The assessment value ranks highly locally, indicating it is a substantial property within its market segment.

This home would best suit buyers looking for a generous family home in a settled neighborhood, who prioritize interior space and a large yard over a brand-new build. It’s ideal for those who want a property that has stood the test of time in a desirable community and offers more room than many comparable options.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of this home (34 years) impact its condition and potential costs?
While well-maintained, a home of this age may be approaching the time for updates to major components like the roof, windows, or HVAC system. A thorough inspection is recommended to budget for any upcoming maintenance, which is typical for a property in this stage of its lifecycle.

2. What do the provided rankings actually mean for a buyer?
These rankings show the home’s relative standing. For example, ranking "newer than 81% of homes on its street" means it's one of the more recent builds in the area. Its high rankings for size and value indicate you are getting more space and a higher-assessed property than most nearby homes, which can be positive for resale.

3. Is the finished basement included in the stated 2,068 sqft living area?
Typically, the listed "居住面积" (Living Area) in Manitoba refers to above-grade, finished space. The finished basement is an additional asset, providing extra usable square footage that is not reflected in that primary figure.

4. The home ranks highly in the community but lower across all of Winnipeg. What does this indicate?
This pattern suggests that Elmhurst is a community of generally larger, higher-value homes. The property is competitive within its own desirable neighborhood, which is often a more important indicator of value than a city-wide comparison.

5. What is the likely character of the street and neighborhood?
With the home being newer than most on its street and on a large lot, the street likely has a mix of original and updated homes with mature landscaping. The high rankings for lot and living space suggest a neighborhood of substantial, family-oriented properties.