2 Pinawa Drive

Elmhurst, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

70.1

Good

Overall 70.1 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,090 sqft (bottom 20%) · Built in 1984 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 58.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Below average

28% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.7Fair
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ52
1,090 sqftFair
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ73
1984Good
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ74
5,914 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.2Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110356

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)463
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate10%
Population density1543 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ
1,090 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 15%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 20%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 39%
Same street · Pinawa Drive
#11 / 13
ਹੇਠਲੇ 15% · ਔਸਤ 1,325 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,191 / 1,480
ਹੇਠਲੇ 20% · ਔਸਤ 1,523 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#119,484 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 39% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
466k
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 15%Same areaਟਾਪ 43%Citywideਟਾਪ 26%
Same street · Pinawa Drive
#2 / 13
ਟਾਪ 15% · ਔਸਤ 424.6k
Same area · Elmhurst
#632 / 1,480
ਟਾਪ 43% · ਔਸਤ 460.2k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#49,730 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 26% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1984
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 8%Same areaਟਾਪ 22%Citywideਟਾਪ 30%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
5,914 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 8%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 27%Citywideਟਾਪ 35%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

2 Pinawa Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 315 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

10/2022 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$400k–450k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 20%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 46%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 30%
9/2020 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$350k–400k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 40%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 45%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 34%
3/2018 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$350k–400k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 40%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 36%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 39%
11/2017 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$250k–300k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 1%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 2%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 24%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 2 Pinawa Drive — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1984-built, one-storey home in Elmhurst offers a practical and established living option. Its primary appeal lies in a combination of a generous, nearly 6,000 sqft lot and a fully finished basement, providing space to grow within a mature neighbourhood. With 1,090 sqft of living space above grade, the home is well-suited for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a manageable, single-level layout. The attached garage and the home's strong ranking for lot size and age within its immediate street add to its grounded, value-oriented appeal.

The property’s recent transaction history shows steady appreciation, and its current assessed value sits notably higher than its last sale price, suggesting potential equity. It’s a home that suits someone who values a larger outdoor space over a large interior footprint and is comfortable with a property of this vintage. The rankings indicate it’s a solid, middle-of-the-road property within the broader Winnipeg context, but a standout on its specific street for lot size and relative newness.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the finished basement affect the living space?
While the main floor is 1,090 sqft, the fully finished basement adds significant functional space. This is crucial for evaluating the home's total usable area, which isn't reflected in the official "living area" figure listed.

2. The home ranks low for living area in the neighbourhood. Is it too small?
The ranking compares above-grade square footage. For buyers who prioritize main-floor living or plan to utilize the finished basement extensively, the perceived space will be greater than the ranking suggests. It's more compact on the main level but efficient.

3. What should I consider given the home's age (built in 1984)?
A home of this age is likely past major initial depreciation but will require due diligence on core systems like roof, windows, and HVAC. Its established nature means mature landscaping but also potential for updates.

4. The assessed value is significantly higher than the 2022 sale price. What does this mean?
This indicates the city's assessment sees substantial value growth, potentially due to market trends, the finished basement, or the desirable lot size. It doesn't set the market price, but it can be a factor in property taxes and is a point for buyer-seller negotiation.

5. Who would this property suit best?
It's an excellent fit for a first-time buyer seeking a manageable home with a large yard, a downsizer wanting single-level living with extra basement space for guests or hobbies, or an investor attracted by the stable Elmhurst location and steady historical price increases.