2 Chiswell Cove

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

78.8

Good

Overall 78.8 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,375 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 1987 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 50.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.2Good
Living Area71
1,375 sqftGood
Year Built78
1987Good
Lot Size81
6,267 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,375 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Chiswell Cove
#10 / 10
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,991 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#829 / 1,480
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#71,870 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
437k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Chiswell Cove
#10 / 10
Bottom 1% · Avg 554.9k
Same area · Elmhurst
#817 / 1,480
Bottom 45% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#59,661 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1987
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 25%

Lot Size

above average
6,267 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideTop 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

2 Chiswell Cove — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 390 m), 1 parks (nearest 487 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

2 Chiswell Cove: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 2 Chiswell Cove, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1987-built, one-storey home in Elmhurst offers a practical layout with 1,375 sqft of living space on a generous 6,267 sqft lot. Its key feature is a fully finished basement, adding valuable flexible space. The home includes an attached garage and ranks notably well for its lot size and newer age compared to most of Winnipeg. Its appeal lies in its established, quiet neighbourhood setting and the solid foundation of a maintained, single-level home with a large yard. It would suit first-time buyers looking for a move-in-ready property with room to grow, or downsizers seeking a manageable single-storey layout without compromising on outdoor space. A thoughtful perspective is that while the living area is modest relative to the lot size, this presents an opportunity for future expansion or enjoying expansive green space—a rarity in newer subdivisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home affect its condition and potential costs?
Built in 1987, the home is nearing the point where some major components (like the roof, windows, or HVAC) may require attention or updating. A thorough inspection is advised, but its age also means it benefits from established landscaping and settled foundations.

2. What are the advantages of the large lot size?
The lot is significantly larger than many in Winnipeg, offering ample private outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future additions like a deck or shed. It provides a sense of openness uncommon in many similarly priced properties.

3. The living area ranks lower than the lot size and age. Does the home feel small?
The living area is functional but efficient. The fully finished basement effectively doubles the usable space, making the home feel more spacious than the main-floor square footage suggests, suitable for a family or home office setup.

4. What does the "fully finished basement" entail?
While specifics require viewing, this means the basement is insulated, has proper walls and flooring, and is likely used as living space (e.g., rec room, bedrooms). It's a key value-add, providing extra rooms without increasing the home's footprint.

5. How do the ranking percentages work?
They show how this property compares to others. For example, its lot size is larger than 74% of all Winnipeg homes, indicating a premium lot. Conversely, its living area is smaller than 34% of homes, confirming a more compact main floor. These metrics help gauge its standout features and trade-offs.