171 Mayfield Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

84.7

Excellent

Overall 84.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,854 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 1985 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 50.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

22% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.0Excellent
Living Area89
1,854 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1985Good
Lot Size81
6,328 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,854 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#29 / 60
Top 48% · Avg 1,836 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#352 / 1,480
Top 24% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#29,506 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
529k
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#21 / 60
Top 35% · Avg 521.2k
Same area · Elmhurst
#301 / 1,480
Top 20% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#30,040 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1985
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 29%

Lot Size

above average
6,328 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

171 Mayfield Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 333 m), 2 parks (nearest 370 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

171 Mayfield Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 171 Mayfield Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 171 Mayfield Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Features & Ideal Buyer

This 1985-built, two-storey home sits on a large, 6,328 sqft lot in Elmhurst. Its key characteristics include a fully finished basement, an attached garage, and a generous 1,854 sqft of living space, which is notably larger than most Winnipeg homes. The appeal lies in its established neighbourhood setting combined with above-average roominess and a property size that offers space and privacy. Its strong rankings—particularly being newer and more valuable than over 80% of homes in its community—suggest a well-maintained property in a desirable area.

This home would best suit buyers looking for a move-in ready, spacious family home in a mature neighbourhood, who value indoor and outdoor space over a brand-new build. It’s also a strong candidate for those interested in long-term value, as its assessment ranks in the top tier for the city. A less obvious perspective is that homes from this era often feature more substantial construction and larger room proportions than many newer builds, offering a different kind of quality.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others in the immediate area and citywide. For example, ranking "in the top 25%" for its age in Winnipeg means it is newer than 75% of all city homes, indicating a relatively modern build for the market.

2. Is the finished basement included in the 1,854 sqft living area?
Typically, the listed "living area" refers to above-grade, heated square footage. The finished basement is an additional bonus space not included in that 1,854 sqft figure.

3. What is the significance of the lot size?
At over 6,300 sqft, the lot is substantially larger than average, providing ample backyard space, potential for gardening, expansion, or simply more privacy from neighbours—a premium in city living.

4. How might the 1985 build year affect the home?
Homes from this period often have modern wiring and insulation standards but may require updates to original components like windows, roofing, or interior finishes. Its high ranking for age suggests it's in good relative condition.

5. Why is the assessed value higher than many similar homes?
The assessment ranks higher than 81% of homes in Elmhurst, indicating that municipal assessors have determined its market value is strong for the area, likely due to its size, condition, lot, and finished basement.