130 Avril Lane

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

85.2

Excellent

Overall 85.2 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,259 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

48% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.1Excellent
Living Area2,259 sqft96Excellent
Year Built198373Good
Lot Size5,197 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110355

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$154K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)265
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age54.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density828 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)56%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,259 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Avril Lane
#5 / 61
Top 8% · Avg 1,935 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#92 / 1,480
Top 6% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,863 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
527k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Avril Lane
#14 / 61
Top 23% · Avg 493.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#316 / 1,480
Top 21% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#30,576 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

above average
5,197 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

130 Avril Lane — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 255 m), 2 education (nearest 472 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 308 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

130 Avril Lane: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 130 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 130 Avril Lane

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, well-established two-storey home in Elmhurst, built in 1983. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions, offering over 2,250 square feet of living space on a large, 5,197 sqft lot. The home ranks exceptionally high for its size, placing in the top 8% on its street and top 6% within the broader community, making it a standout for buyers seeking ample room. It features a finished basement, adding to its functional space. While it lacks a garage or pool, its value is anchored in its substantial footprint and established neighborhood setting.

The property suits buyers prioritizing space and value in a mature area. It’s ideal for a growing family needing multiple bedrooms and living areas, or for someone who values a larger yard. The home’s rankings suggest it offers more square footage for the area than most, appealing to those who measure value by space. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents a "blank canvas" opportunity in an established locale—it provides the generous room that is often hard to find or afford in newer subdivisions, allowing buyers to put their own stamp on it over time.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "ranking" information mean?
The rankings compare this property against others on its street, in Elmhurst, and across all of Winnipeg for specific metrics like size, age, and assessed value. For example, ranking in the top 6% for living area in the community means it is larger than 94% of homes around it.

2. Is the basement included in the 2,259 sqft living area?
Typically, living area (or above-grade square footage) does not include basement space, even if finished. The 2,259 sqft likely refers to the main and upper floors. The finished basement is an additional bonus space.

3. The home is 43 years old. What should I consider?
While the home offers great space, its age means a buyer should budget for potential updates to major systems like roof, windows, plumbing, or electrical, and consider the style of kitchens and bathrooms which may feel dated.

4. How does the lack of a garage affect value and livability?
This is a trade-off for the large lot and house size at this price point. Buyers would need to consider on-street parking or the cost and space to add a garage or carport later, which the lot size could potentially accommodate.

5. The assessed value is $527,000. Is that the sale price?
No. The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes. The sale price is set by the market and can be higher or lower based on condition, updates, and current buyer demand.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.