801 Carter Avenue

Ebby-Wentworth, Winnipeg

Property score

43.0

Below average

Overall 43.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

768 sqft (bottom 29%) · Built in 1913 (40 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68.5k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

25% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

40 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Ebby-Wentworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

134

Median price

331.8k

$/sqft

$372/sqft

Avg build year

1953

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

43.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

24.0Low
Living Area768 sqft22Low
Year Built191316Low
Lot Size2,500 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67Good

Community Score

71.6Good
Household Income70Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Ebby-Wentworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ebby-wentworth” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110418

Community deep dive

$69K

Median household income

$75K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)588
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3675 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$69K

Housing

Renter households50%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority23%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
768 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Carter Avenue
#99 / 129
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,070 sqft
Same area · Ebby-Wentworth
#213 / 298
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,022 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,149 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
231k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Carter Avenue
#103 / 129
Bottom 20% · Avg 334.1k
Same area · Ebby-Wentworth
#231 / 298
Bottom 22% · Avg 315.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#168,671 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

below average
2,500 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

801 Carter Avenue — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 342 m), 2 education (nearest 226 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 318 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Ebby-Wentworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 6/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 20%

Same area

Bottom 19%

City-wide

Bottom 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 801 Carter Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This one-storey home at 801 Carter Avenue in Winnipeg's Ebby-Wentworth neighbourhood is a compact, historic property built in 1913. With 768 sqft of living space and a 2,500 sqft lot, it sits below the average size for its immediate area and the wider city. A key feature is its renovated basement, adding functional space. The home lacks a garage or pool. Its assessed value is notably lower than area averages, and it last sold in 2016 for $21,900.

The primary appeal lies in its affordability and efficient footprint, representing a genuine entry point into homeownership. It suits first-time buyers, investors seeking a rental property with a lower initial outlay, or downsizers looking for minimal upkeep. Its renovated basement is a practical asset, offering flexibility for a home office, rental income potential, or additional living space. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller scale and lot size translate to lower utility costs, property taxes, and maintenance effort, which can be a significant long-term advantage over larger, more expensive homes. Its historic character (over 110 years old) may also appeal to those who appreciate older, established neighbourhoods.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data (e.g., "Top 77%") actually mean for a buyer?
This percentile ranking shows how the property compares to others. For example, "Top 77%" for living area means its square footage is greater than 77% of comparable listings in that category, but it's important to note the actual average size is higher. This indicates it's a smaller home in a market of larger comparables, which is directly reflected in its lower assessed value.

2. Is the renovated basement a legal suite?
The provided details state the basement is renovated but do not specify if it is a legal, separate suite. This is a crucial point to verify with the listing agent and city permits, as it affects rental income potential and insurance.

3. Why is there such a large difference between the assessed value and city-wide average values?
The home's assessed value is significantly lower than the city-wide average because it is a smaller, older property in a neighbourhood where comparable homes also have lower assessments. This typically results in proportionally lower property taxes, which is a key financial consideration.

4. What are the implications of not having a garage?
The lack of a garage means relying on street parking or the potential cost of adding a parking structure. Buyers should assess on-street parking availability and any related permits or restrictions, especially during Winnipeg winters.

5. How might the 1913 construction date affect maintenance?
While the basement has been renovated, a home of this age may require more ongoing attention to foundational elements, plumbing, electrical systems (which may have been updated), and insulation. A thorough, specialized inspection is highly recommended to understand the modernized condition versus original components.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.