801 Mccalman Avenue

East Elmwood, Winnipeg

Property score

38.8

Below average

Overall 38.8 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

648 sqft (bottom 3%) · Built in 1911 (42 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

39% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

42 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years East Elmwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

277.7k

$/sqft

$225/sqft

Avg build year

1953

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

38.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

20.3Low
Living Area648 sqft15Low
Year Built191116Low
Lot Size3,294 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

66.5Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

East Elmwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “east elmwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110804

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

31%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)598
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density920 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households31%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households20%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)23%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)10%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
648 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Mccalman Avenue
#250 / 258
Bottom 3% · Avg 926 sqft
Same area · East Elmwood
#1,129 / 1,163
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,065 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#191,159 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
162k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Mccalman Avenue
#239 / 258
Bottom 7% · Avg 246.3k
Same area · East Elmwood
#1,120 / 1,163
Bottom 4% · Avg 265k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,540 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1911
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 7%

Lot Size

below average
3,294 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

801 Mccalman Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 177 m), 2 education (nearest 201 m), 2 parks (nearest 334 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

East Elmwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 3/2017CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 5%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 3%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 801 Mccalman Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 801 Mccalman Avenue, East Elmwood

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a compact, one-storey home built in 1911, presenting a straightforward opportunity in Winnipeg's East Elmwood neighborhood. Its key characteristic is its modest scale: with 648 sqft of living space and an unrenovated basement, it is notably smaller than most homes on its street, in the area, and across the city. The lot size of 3,294 sqft is also below average but provides a manageable outdoor space.

The primary appeal lies in its accessibility and potential. With a very low assessed value, it represents one of the most affordable entry points into homeownership in Winnipeg. It suits a specific type of buyer: a first-time purchaser, an investor, or a downsizer seeking minimal upkeep and a low property tax base. Its value is not in move-in-ready finishes or size, but in the land and the foundational structure. A thoughtful perspective for the right buyer is viewing its smaller footprint as a benefit—lower utility costs, less to maintain, and a chance to customize a space efficiently from the ground up without the premium of a larger, renovated home. It’s a property for those comfortable with a project or who prioritize financial flexibility over immediate comfort.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "below average" in the rankings actually mean for living here?
It quantitatively confirms the home is smaller and older than most. Daily life will involve cozier rooms and likely a need for updates, but it also translates to a purchase price and taxes significantly below the norm for the city.

2. Is the unrenovated basement a major concern?
It indicates the lower level is in original or utilitarian condition, not finished for living space. It should be inspected for foundational integrity, moisture, and mechanical systems. For some, this is a blank slate; for others, it represents a future project or simple storage/utility area.

3. Who might this property not be suitable for?
It would likely not suit a growing family needing multiple bedrooms, anyone seeking a turn-key home, or buyers who prioritize modern amenities and ample square footage.

4. The assessed value is very low compared to the city-wide average. Why?
Assessed value is for taxation purposes and is heavily influenced by the home's small size, age, and condition relative to the broader market. It should not be confused with potential market sale price, which can be higher, but it does indicate a permanently lower property tax burden.

5. What should a buyer do next given the home's age?
A thorough inspection is non-negotiable. Focus should be on the integrity of the 115-year-old structure: foundation, roof, wiring, and plumbing. Understanding these core systems will define the true scope and cost of any ownership.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.